United States › Montana › Martin City CITY · 2020 ACS
Martin City Montana · 461 residents · 1.73 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Martin City is home to 461 people in Montana. The median age is 52.1, about 13 years above the US median. Owners hold 83% of the housing stock. The poverty rate is 29.5%, above the 12.8% national rate. That trails the Montana median by roughly 48%. 19% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 52.1
US median: 38.8
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Owner-heavy
83% owner-occupied
US average: 63%
Section 01
Population & growth from 41.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 2000 – 2024
230 317 405 492 579 2000 2010 2020 2024 Martin City Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $29,125
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $21,250 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $12,896 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 9.9% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 24.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 16.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 11.8%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$573
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $411 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 66.9% in 2000
17.0% rent
1.86 people
−50%since 2009
from 3.74 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 88.2%(292)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 87%(401)
Hispanic / Latino 5.9%(27)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 7.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 82.7% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 100.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 14.5% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 56.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 15.2% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 22.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 22.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 40 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Martin City Head to head
Compare Martin City to nearby cities MARTIN CITY VS
Whitefish
Income $73,811 +153%
Home value $684,300
Population 9,358 +2636%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARTIN CITY VS
Evergreen
Income $76,446 +162%
Home value $340,800
Population 9,611 +2710%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARTIN CITY VS
Kalispell
Income $63,415 +118%
Home value $428,000
Population 31,851 +9213%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARTIN CITY VS
Missoula
Income $70,392 +142%
Home value $473,100
Population 78,903 +22971%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Martin City, Montana? Martin City, Montana has about 461 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Martin City, Montana? The typical household in Martin City, Montana earns about $29,125 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Martin City, Montana expensive? In Martin City, Montana, the typical rent is about $573 a month.
How educated are people in Martin City, Montana? About 19.4% of adults age 25 and over in Martin City, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Martin City, Montana? About 29.5% of people in Martin City, Montana live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here