CensusEasy
CITY · 2000 CENSUS

Bearcreek

Montana · 83 residents · 0.11 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Bearcreek is a city of 83 people in Montana. Since 1990 the city has more than doubled, up 43 people. 82% of homes are owner-occupied. Renters pay $425 a month at the median. Home values have more than tripled since 1990, reaching $90,000. Households take in $32,917 at the median, 23% less than the US figure.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 35.3
US median: 35.2
Average education
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 173%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

83
+108%since 1990
from 40 in 1990
1990 – 2025
35.3
+20%since 1990
from 29.4 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Land area
0.11 sq mi
Population, 19902024
256911315820219902000201020202024Bearcreek
202488
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 57.2%(6)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 93.6%(3)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 147.2%(6)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 194.8%(4)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 249.6%(8)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3416.9%(14)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4416.9%(14)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5420.5%(17)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 648.4%(7)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 742.4%(2)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 842.4%(2)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over0%(0)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$32,917
+60%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $15,625 in 1990
US average: $42,589
1990 – 2024
$13,572
+130%since 1990
from $5,909 in 1990
US average: $21,522
12.6%
−4.9 ptssince 1990
from 17.5% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$90,000
+173%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $25,000 in 1990
US average: $120,530
1990 – 2024
$425
−14%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $375 in 1990
US average: $602
81.6%
−5.9 ptssince 1990
from 87.5% in 1990
18.4% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

1990
White, non-Hispanic100%(40)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
2000
White, non-Hispanic96.4%(80)
Black1.2%(1)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican2.3%(2)
Ancestry
Irish26.1%(23)
English22.7%(20)
German18.2%(16)
French14.8%(13)
Finnish8%(7)
Romanian6.8%(6)
Welsh3.4%(3)
Belgian1.1%(1)
Scottish1.1%(1)
Swedish1.1%(1)
Section 05

Education

22.2%
+22.2 ptssince 1990
from 0.0% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
90.7%
+16.7 ptssince 1990
from 74.1% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
13.0%
+13.0 ptssince 1990
from 0.0% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

18.8 min
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married22%(9)
Married48.8%(20)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced29.3%(12)
Women 15+
Never married27.3%(9)
Married33.3%(11)
Widowed12.1%(4)
Divorced27.3%(9)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

15.9%
+2.3 ptssince 2013
from 13.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
51.1%
+9.4 ptssince 2020
from 41.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
13.6%
−7.2 ptssince 2020
from 20.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
18.2%
−8.2 ptssince 2020
from 26.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
8.0%
−12.1 ptssince 2020
from 20.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
5.7%
+2.2 ptssince 2020
from 3.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
64.8%
+3.7 ptssince 2020
from 61.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
30.7%
−14.4 ptssince 2020
from 45.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)71.4%(10)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era21.4%(3)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 14 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Bearcreek

Head to head

Compare Bearcreek to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Bearcreek, Montana?

Bearcreek, Montana has about 83 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Bearcreek, Montana?

The typical household in Bearcreek, Montana earns about $32,917 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Bearcreek, Montana expensive?

In Bearcreek, Montana, the median home is worth about $90,000, and the typical rent is about $425 a month.

How educated are people in Bearcreek, Montana?

About 22.2% of adults age 25 and over in Bearcreek, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Bearcreek, Montana?

About 12.6% of people in Bearcreek, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Has Bearcreek, Montana grown since 1990?

Yes, Bearcreek, Montana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 43 residents, a change of about 108 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →