United States › Missouri › Glenwood CITY
Glenwood Missouri · 185 residents (2025 est.) · 0.74 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Glenwood is a city of 205 people in Missouri. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 14% of adults. The typical home is worth $68,000, having more than doubled since 2000. Few US cities rank higher on income. This skews young, with a median age of 33.8. 1% of locals were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 33.8
US median: 38.9
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 203 in 2000
185 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
278 / sq mi
+14%since 2009
from 244 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 36.2 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
148 171 195 218 241 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Glenwood Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $90,625
+53%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,500 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $15,356 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 11.9% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 11.9% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.440 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 4.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.9%
Education & health services 2.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.4%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$68,000
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,900 in 2000
US average: $376,019
from 81.1% in 2000
22.5% rent
from 12.9% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.89 people
+62%since 2009
from 1.78 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 20.3% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 50.0% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 1.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 99.5%(202)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 100%(205)
from 4 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 4.9% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 85.2% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 87.6% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 9.5% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 1.7% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 70.0% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 58.3% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 6.7% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 17.1% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 7.0% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 5.8% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 12.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 84.5% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 92.6% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 87.3% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 97.3% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 45.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 5.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 15.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 50.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 31.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 6 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Glenwood Head to head
Compare Glenwood to nearby cities GLENWOOD VS
Kirksville
Income $50,071 −45%
Home value $153,900 +126%
Population 17,863 +9556%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLENWOOD VS
Ottumwa
Income $61,103 −33%
Home value $106,300 +56%
Population 25,319 +13586%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLENWOOD VS
Fairfield
Income $51,311 −43%
Home value $156,000 +129%
Population 9,220 +4884%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLENWOOD VS
Oskaloosa
Income $64,004 −29%
Home value $153,300 +125%
Population 11,493 +6112%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Glenwood, Missouri? Glenwood, Missouri has about 205 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Glenwood, Missouri? The typical household in Glenwood, Missouri earns about $90,625 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Glenwood, Missouri expensive? In Glenwood, Missouri, the median home is worth about $68,000.
How educated are people in Glenwood, Missouri? About 14.3% of adults age 25 and over in Glenwood, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Glenwood, Missouri? About 7.8% of people in Glenwood, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Glenwood, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Glenwood, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 9 residents, a change of about 5 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here