CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Maceo

Kentucky · 413 residents · 1.49 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 413 people, Maceo is a city in Kentucky. 91% of homes are owner-occupied. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 7% of adults. That is roughly 49% ahead of the Kentucky median. The typical home is worth $87,400. The foreign-born share is 0%.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 40.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

413
−26%vs 2011
vs 559 in 2011
2010 – 2024
40.5
+22%vs 2011
vs 33.1 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
1.49 sq mi
Population, 20102024
209305400495591201020202024Maceo
2024418
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 56.3%(26)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 96.1%(25)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 146.1%(25)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 198.5%(35)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 245.3%(22)
US avg: 7%
25 to 3411.9%(49)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4412.3%(51)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5418.9%(78)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 649.9%(41)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 748.2%(34)
US avg: 7%
75 to 846.1%(25)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over0.5%(2)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$62,045
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $67,969 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2021
$19,475
−22%vs 2011
vs $25,072 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
39.4%
−1.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 41.1% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
23.8%
+22.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 1.4% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.439
+52%vs 2011
vs 0.289 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Finance & insurance17.3%
US avg: 5.1%
Retail trade16.6%
US avg: 10.9%
Professional, scientific, technical12.9%
US avg: 4.2%
Information7.7%
US avg: 11.5%
Arts, entertainment, food5.9%
US avg: 2.4%
Education & health services4.4%
US avg: 0.9%
Transportation & warehousing4.1%
US avg: 3.1%
Other services4.1%
US avg: 7%
Public administration4.1%
US avg: 4.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.4%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Wholesale trade0%
US avg: 7.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$87,400
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $79,100 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2024
$627
−23%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $835 in 2011
US average: $853
91.1%
+14.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 76.8% in 2011
8.9% rent
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
3.11 people
+3%vs 2011
vs 3.02 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
37.3%
+19.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 17.6% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
33.3%
+33.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
1.4
+21%vs 2011
vs 1.2 in 2011
2010 – 2021
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic100%(559)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)
2010
White, non-Hispanic97.6%(403)
Black0.7%(3)
Hispanic / Latino0.2%(1)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
American22.1%(124)
German16.6%(93)
Irish10.7%(60)
English8%(45)
Dutch6.1%(34)
Polish2%(11)
Section 05

Education

6.9%
−0.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 7.7% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
92.2%
−0.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 92.9% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
6.9%
−0.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 7.7% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

20.1 min
+7%vs 2011
vs 18.8 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
88.9%
−2.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 91.9% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
6.6%
+2.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 3.9% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
3.9%
+0.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 3.8% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

8.1%
+0.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 7.3% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
23.2%
+6.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 16.5% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

61.3%
+3.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 57.8% in 2011
38.8%
−3.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 42.2% in 2011
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
5.7%
+2.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 3.6% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married9.4%(18)
Married80.7%(155)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced9.9%(19)
Women 15+
Never married22.6%(42)
Married69.9%(130)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced7.5%(14)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

14.4%
+8.3 ptssince 2013
from 6.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
49.8%
−8.9 ptssince 2020
from 58.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
15.6%
+1.3 ptssince 2020
from 14.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
16.0%
−6.0 ptssince 2020
from 22.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
14.6%
−5.7 ptssince 2020
from 20.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.4%
+2.4 ptssince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
65.3%
−6.0 ptssince 2020
from 71.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
29.2%
−11.4 ptssince 2020
from 40.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era50%(10)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 20 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Maceo

Head to head

Compare Maceo to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Maceo, Kentucky?

Maceo, Kentucky has about 413 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Maceo, Kentucky?

The typical household in Maceo, Kentucky earns about $62,045 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Maceo, Kentucky expensive?

In Maceo, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $87,400, and the typical rent is about $627 a month.

How educated are people in Maceo, Kentucky?

About 6.9% of adults age 25 and over in Maceo, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Maceo, Kentucky?

About 23.8% of people in Maceo, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →