United States › Kentucky › Cannonsburg CITY · 2010 ACS
Cannonsburg Kentucky · 856 residents · 1.74 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Cannonsburg is home to 856 people in Kentucky. Median home value sits at $65,000. The foreign-born share is 0%. Households here earn about 30% more than in Kentucky as a whole. Poverty is uncommon here, at 4.7% of locals. Getting to work takes 15 minutes on average.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 39.6
US median: 37.2
More educated
32% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 29%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 43.7 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
520 767 1K 1K 2K 2010 2020 2024 Cannonsburg Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $54,231
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $64,313 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $33,555 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 43.0% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 5.6% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.404 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Arts, entertainment, food 16%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$65,000
−29%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $93,900 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$706
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $760 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 83.9% in 2011
25.7% rent
vs 9.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.39 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 14.2% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 18.5% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 1.5 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 97.8%(783)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 97.3%(833)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 22.0% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 82.1% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 5.2% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 15.6 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 88.1% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 11.9% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 13.1% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 17.6% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 23.8% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 8.1% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 5.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 66.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 26.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 71.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 45.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 49 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Cannonsburg Head to head
Compare Cannonsburg to nearby cities CANNONSBURG VS
Ashland
Income $52,715 −3%
Home value $125,000 +92%
Population 20,996 +1760%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CANNONSBURG VS
Ironton
Income $47,648 −12%
Home value $106,700 +64%
Population 10,148 +799%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CANNONSBURG VS
Huntington
Income $45,100 −17%
Home value $127,200 +96%
Population 44,815 +3869%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CANNONSBURG VS
Portsmouth
Income $34,713 −36%
Home value $103,300 +59%
Population 17,282 +1431%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Cannonsburg, Kentucky? Cannonsburg, Kentucky has about 856 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Cannonsburg, Kentucky? The typical household in Cannonsburg, Kentucky earns about $54,231 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Cannonsburg, Kentucky expensive? In Cannonsburg, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $65,000, and the typical rent is about $706 a month.
How educated are people in Cannonsburg, Kentucky? About 32.1% of adults age 25 and over in Cannonsburg, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Cannonsburg, Kentucky? About 4.7% of people in Cannonsburg, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here