United States › Kentucky › Betsy Layne CITY · 2010 ACS
Betsy Layne Kentucky · 688 residents · 1.81 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Betsy Layne is home to 688 people in Kentucky. Growth has run 48% since 2011, or 222 more people. 13% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Median home value sits at $72,100. That trails the Kentucky median by roughly 40%. At a median age of 41.9, this is an older place than the country as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 41.9
US median: 37.2
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 23%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 60.4 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
292 452 613 773 934 2010 2020 2024 Betsy Layne Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $24,750
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $24,855 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $16,267 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 5.1% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 16.1% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.385 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 6.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 6.3%
Public administration 5.7%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$72,100
−23%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $96,900 in 2011
US average: $225,659
vs 92.0% in 2011
25.0% rent
vs 15.7% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 1.97 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 16.5% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 100.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 3.9 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 96.6%(450)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 96.9%(667)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 20.7% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 86.1% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 14.1% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 21.3 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 92.2% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 7.8% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 16.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 11.2% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 11.2% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 18.0% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 27.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 38.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 40.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 51.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 76.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 62.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 65 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Betsy Layne Head to head
Compare Betsy Layne to nearby cities BETSY LAYNE VS
Huntington
Income $45,100 +82%
Home value $127,200 +76%
Population 44,815 +7946%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BETSY LAYNE VS
Ashland
Income $52,715 +113%
Home value $125,000 +73%
Population 20,996 +3669%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BETSY LAYNE VS
Bloomingdale
Income $52,317 +111%
Home value $165,500 +130%
Population 9,292 +1568%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BETSY LAYNE VS
Ironton
Income $47,648 +93%
Home value $106,700 +48%
Population 10,148 +1722%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Betsy Layne, Kentucky? Betsy Layne, Kentucky has about 688 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Betsy Layne, Kentucky? The typical household in Betsy Layne, Kentucky earns about $24,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Betsy Layne, Kentucky expensive? In Betsy Layne, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $72,100.
How educated are people in Betsy Layne, Kentucky? About 13.1% of adults age 25 and over in Betsy Layne, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Betsy Layne, Kentucky? About 19.9% of people in Betsy Layne, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here