United States › Illinois › Walnut Hill CITY · 2020 ACS
Walnut Hill Illinois · 95 residents · 0.38 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 95 people, Walnut Hill is a city in Illinois. Owners hold 94% of the housing stock. 39.3% of people here live below the federal poverty line. At a median age of 46.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Households here earn about 52% less than in Illinois as a whole. 16% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 46.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 17%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 33.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
49 79 110 140 170 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Walnut Hill Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $32,917
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $21,250 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $9,025 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 3.9% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 6%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$50,000
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
from 86.7% in 2000
5.6% rent
2.73 people
+13%since 2009
from 2.42 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 1.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 99.1%(108)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 97.9%(93)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 73.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 78.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 22.5% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 51.9% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 15.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 16.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 16.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 2 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Walnut Hill Head to head
Compare Walnut Hill to nearby cities WALNUT HILL VS
Centralia
Income $47,807 +45%
Home value $89,600 +79%
Population 11,863 +12795%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WALNUT HILL VS
Mount Vernon
Income $55,357 +68%
Home value $99,800 +100%
Population 14,187 +15321%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WALNUT HILL VS
Highland
Income $82,551 +151%
Home value $202,900 +306%
Population 10,042 +10815%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WALNUT HILL VS
Mascoutah
Income $97,375 +196%
Home value $224,900 +350%
Population 9,239 +9942%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Walnut Hill, Illinois? Walnut Hill, Illinois has about 95 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Walnut Hill, Illinois? The typical household in Walnut Hill, Illinois earns about $32,917 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Walnut Hill, Illinois expensive? In Walnut Hill, Illinois, the median home is worth about $50,000.
How educated are people in Walnut Hill, Illinois? About 16.4% of adults age 25 and over in Walnut Hill, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Walnut Hill, Illinois? About 39.3% of people in Walnut Hill, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.
Has Walnut Hill, Illinois grown since 1990? Yes, Walnut Hill, Illinois has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 56 residents, a change of about -37 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here