CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Talking Rock

Georgia · 91 residents · 2.06 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Atlanta metro area
Compare
The short version

With 91 people, Talking Rock is a city in Georgia. Since 2000 the city has more than doubled, up 42 people. 0% of people here were born outside the United States. There are 44 people per square mile. Owners hold 70% of the housing stock. Home values have roughly tripled since 2000, reaching $188,500.

At a glance
Older
median age 41.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 120%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

91
+86%since 2000
from 49 in 2000
1990 – 2025
44 / sq mi
+86%since 2000
from 24 / sq mi in 2000
US average: 280
41.5
−3%since 2000
from 42.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
2.06 sq mi
Population, 1990 – 2024
279416222929719902000201020202024Talking Rock
2024274
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 513.2%(12)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.5%(5)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 144.4%(4)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 194.4%(4)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.4%(4)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3412.1%(11)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4417.6%(16)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5414.3%(13)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6414.3%(13)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 746.6%(6)
US avg: 10%
75 to 842.2%(2)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.1%(1)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$23,545
+49%since 2000
from $15,780 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
40.5%
+8.0 ptssince 2009
from 32.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
7.3%
+7.3 ptssince 2000
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information24.4%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade12.2%
US avg: 6.7%
Retail trade4.9%
US avg: 10%
Finance & insurance2.4%
US avg: 5.5%
Education & health services2.4%
US avg: 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.5%
Professional, scientific, technical0%
US avg: 4.7%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2%
Other services0%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$188,500
+120%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $57,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
70.4%
−19.1 ptssince 2000
from 89.5% in 2000
29.6% rent
2.62 people
−5%since 2009
from 2.76 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic100%(49)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic96.7%(88)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino1.1%(1)
Asian0%(0)
Other13.6%(12)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
German19.1%(21)
American11.8%(13)
English10.9%(12)
Scotch-Irish9.1%(10)
Irish5.5%(6)
French2.7%(3)
Scottish1.8%(2)
Section 05

Education

27.3%
+27.3 ptssince 2000
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
84.4%
+36.8 ptssince 2000
from 47.6% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
2.6%
+2.6 ptssince 2000
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

30.5 min
+95%since 2000
from 15.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
89.2%
−10.8 ptssince 2009
from 100.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
4.8%
−6.0 ptssince 2009
from 10.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

6.8%
+6.8 ptssince 2011
from 0.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
48.4%
+6.5 ptssince 2011
from 41.9% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
69.7%
US average: 73.3%
36.6%
+7.0 ptssince 2009
from 29.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

53.6%
+6.6 ptssince 2009
from 47.1% in 2009
46.4%
−6.6 ptssince 2009
from 52.9% in 2009
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
10.9%
+6.0 ptssince 2013
from 4.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
78.6%
US average: 91.9%
85.5%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married19.4%(31)
Married78.1%(125)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced2.5%(4)
Women 15+
Never married0%(0)
Married94.7%(90)
Widowed3.2%(3)
Divorced2.1%(2)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

10.9%
+6.0 ptssince 2013
from 4.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
48.2%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
17.3%
US average: 13.7%
20.0%
US average: 17.6%
10.9%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
2.7%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
65.5%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
27.3%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era100%(3)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 3 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Talking Rock

Head to head

Compare Talking Rock to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Talking Rock, Georgia?

Talking Rock, Georgia has about 91 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

Is Talking Rock, Georgia expensive?

In Talking Rock, Georgia, the median home is worth about $188,500.

How educated are people in Talking Rock, Georgia?

About 27.3% of adults age 25 and over in Talking Rock, Georgia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Talking Rock, Georgia?

About 7.3% of people in Talking Rock, Georgia live below the federal poverty line.

Has Talking Rock, Georgia grown since 1990?

Yes, Talking Rock, Georgia has grown since 1990. The population has added about 26 residents, a change of about 40 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →