CensusEasy
CITY · 1990 CENSUS

Rest Haven

Georgia · 180 residents · 0.16 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Atlanta metro area
Compare
The short version

Rest Haven is a city of 180 people in Georgia. 0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 20% national rate. The median age is 27.3, younger than the US median of 33.0. Households here earn about 29% less than in Georgia as a whole. Median home value sits at $52,900. There are 1,161 people per square mile.

At a glance
Lower income
median household income $20,625, below the US median
US median: $30,130
Younger
median age 27.3
US median: 33.0
Less educated
0% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

180
+19%vs 2000
vs 151 in 2000
1990 – 2025
1,161 / sq mi
+19%vs 2000
vs 974 / sq mi in 2000
US average: 221
27.3
−22%vs 2000
vs 34.8 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
0.16 sq mi
Population, 1990 – 2024
226510815119419902000201020202024Rest Haven
202444
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 525.6%(46)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 93.3%(6)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 140.6%(1)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 198.9%(16)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 246.1%(11)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3414.4%(26)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4411.7%(21)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 545%(9)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 647.2%(13)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 749.4%(17)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 847.8%(14)
US avg: 4%
85 and over0%(0)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$20,625
−46%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $50,156 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2022
$7,437
−51%vs 2000
vs $15,275 in 2000
US average: $14,340
16.4%
+3.5 ptsvs 2000
vs 12.9% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$52,900
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $57,500 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2022
$420
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $605 in 2000
US average: $450
58.7%
−6.2 ptsvs 2000
vs 64.9% in 2000
41.3% rent
2.6
1990 – 2022
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic90.1%(136)
Black2.6%(4)
Hispanic / Latino4%(6)
Asian0.7%(1)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic100%(180)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)
0
1990 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican45.5%(20)
Ancestry
German15.9%(7)
Scottish11.4%(5)
English9.1%(4)
Irish4.5%(2)
Section 05

Education

0.0%
−1.5 ptsvs 2000
vs 1.5% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
40.0%
−43.8 ptsvs 2000
vs 83.8% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2000
vs 0.0% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

20.3 min
+22%vs 2000
vs 16.6 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married51.9%(14)
Married44.4%(12)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced3.7%(1)
Women 15+
Never married11.8%(2)
Married70.6%(12)
Widowed11.8%(2)
Divorced5.9%(1)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

52.3%
+16.3 ptssince 2013
from 36.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
36.4%
−19.4 ptssince 2020
from 55.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
0.0%
−7.0 ptssince 2020
from 7.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
11.4%
−11.9 ptssince 2020
from 23.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
4.5%
−9.5 ptssince 2020
from 14.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.0%
−2.3 ptssince 2020
from 2.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
36.4%
−26.4 ptssince 2020
from 62.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
11.4%
−14.2 ptssince 2020
from 25.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era28.6%(2)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 7 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Rest Haven

Head to head

Compare Rest Haven to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Rest Haven, Georgia?

Rest Haven, Georgia has about 180 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Rest Haven, Georgia?

The typical household in Rest Haven, Georgia earns about $20,625 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Rest Haven, Georgia expensive?

In Rest Haven, Georgia, the median home is worth about $52,900, and the typical rent is about $420 a month.

How educated are people in Rest Haven, Georgia?

About 0.0% of adults age 25 and over in Rest Haven, Georgia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Rest Haven, Georgia?

About 16.4% of people in Rest Haven, Georgia live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →