CensusEasy
CITY · 2000 CENSUS

Avondale

Colorado · 754 residents · 0.63 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Pueblo metro area
Compare
The short version

Avondale is a city of 754 people in Colorado. 7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 24% national rate. 80% of homes are owner-occupied. The population is up 33% since 2009. Households here earn about 30% less than in Colorado as a whole. Median home value sits at $66,600.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 36.8
US median: 35.2
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

754
+33%vs 2009
vs 568 in 2009
2000 – 2024
36.8
−15%vs 2009
vs 43.1 in 2009
US average: 35.2
Land area
0.63 sq mi
Population, 20002024
2414125827529232000201020202024Avondale
2024338
2000201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 56.5%(49)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 96.9%(52)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 149.2%(69)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 197.8%(59)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 247.6%(57)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 349.9%(75)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4412.6%(95)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5414.9%(112)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 649%(68)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 749.8%(74)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 844.8%(36)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over1.1%(8)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$33,229
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $36,797 in 2009
US average: $42,589
2000 – 2024
$10,529
−30%vs 2009
vs $14,993 in 2009
US average: $21,522
13.6%
−7.9 ptsvs 2009
vs 21.5% in 2009
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$66,600
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $75,600 in 2009
US average: $120,530
2000 – 2024
$417
−50%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $1,043 in 2009
US average: $602
79.7%
+9.1 ptsvs 2009
vs 70.6% in 2009
20.3% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2009
White, non-Hispanic16.7%(95)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino83.3%(473)
Asian0%(0)
2000
White, non-Hispanic32%(241)
Black0.1%(1)
Hispanic / Latino64.1%(483)
Asian0.1%(1)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican72.2%(244)
Ancestry
Polish15.4%(52)
Section 05

Education

6.8%
−1.7 ptsvs 2009
vs 8.6% in 2009
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
74.1%
+16.9 ptsvs 2009
vs 57.2% in 2009
US average: 80.3%
1.4%
−0.7 ptsvs 2009
vs 2.1% in 2009
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

19.6 min
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married33.1%(107)
Married54.8%(177)
Widowed2.2%(7)
Divorced9.9%(32)
Women 15+
Never married18%(53)
Married70.4%(207)
Widowed7.8%(23)
Divorced3.7%(11)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

0.0%
−8.3 ptssince 2013
from 8.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
19.2%
−30.8 ptssince 2020
from 50.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
0.0%
−2.4 ptssince 2020
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
12.7%
+11.2 ptssince 2020
from 1.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
68.9%
+27.1 ptssince 2020
from 41.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
10.9%
+6.6 ptssince 2020
from 4.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
27.2%
−27.1 ptssince 2020
from 54.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
89.6%
+42.0 ptssince 2020
from 47.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era27%(10)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 37 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Avondale

Head to head

Compare Avondale to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Avondale, Colorado?

Avondale, Colorado has about 754 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Avondale, Colorado?

The typical household in Avondale, Colorado earns about $33,229 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Avondale, Colorado expensive?

In Avondale, Colorado, the median home is worth about $66,600, and the typical rent is about $417 a month.

How educated are people in Avondale, Colorado?

About 6.8% of adults age 25 and over in Avondale, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Avondale, Colorado?

About 13.6% of people in Avondale, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →