United States › California › Terra Bella CITY · 2020 ACS
Terra Bella California · 2,910 residents · 2.19 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Terra Bella is a city of 2,910 people in California. 53.0% of people here live below the federal poverty line. 1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Households here earn about 73% less than in California as a whole. The median age is 29.2, younger than the US median of 38.8. The foreign-born share is 39%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 29.2
US median: 38.8
Less educated
1% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 47%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 23.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 2K 3K 3K 4K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Terra Bella Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $20,906
−45%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $25,313 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $7,034 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 7.2% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 39.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 62.7%
Transportation & warehousing 4.8%
Education & health services 1.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$164,700
+47%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $74,600 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$794
+24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $426 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 53.9% in 2000
52.7% rent
from 3.93 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 7.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 10.6%(368)
Hispanic / Latino 84%(2,910)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 5.6%(164)
Hispanic / Latino 90.7%(2,639)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 3.5% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 26.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 1.3% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 41.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 13.2% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 15.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 70.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 6.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 45.7% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 28.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 28.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 45.2%(19)
Share of the 42 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Terra Bella Head to head
Compare Terra Bella to nearby cities TERRA BELLA VS
Porterville
Income $60,461 +189%
Home value $285,700 +73%
Population 63,088 +3703%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TERRA BELLA VS
Lindsay
Income $53,201 +154%
Home value $286,400 +74%
Population 12,578 +658%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TERRA BELLA VS
Delano
Income $67,010 +221%
Home value $301,900 +83%
Population 52,334 +3055%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TERRA BELLA VS
McFarland
Income $54,608 +161%
Home value $272,700 +66%
Population 14,709 +787%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Terra Bella, California? Terra Bella, California has about 2,910 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Terra Bella, California? The typical household in Terra Bella, California earns about $20,906 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Terra Bella, California expensive? In Terra Bella, California, the median home is worth about $164,700, and the typical rent is about $794 a month.
How educated are people in Terra Bella, California? About 1.5% of adults age 25 and over in Terra Bella, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Terra Bella, California? About 53.0% of people in Terra Bella, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Terra Bella, California grown since 1990? Yes, Terra Bella, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 213 residents, a change of about 8 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here