United States › California › Sierra Village CITY
Sierra California · 150 residents · 2.57 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Sierra is a city of 150 people in California. 13% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. The median age is 33.3, younger than the US median of 38.9. 0% of residents were born outside the United States. The poverty rate is 0.0%, under the national 12.5%. Households here earn about 31% less than in California as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 33.3
US median: 38.9
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 56 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 33.6 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
21 182 344 505 666 2010 2020 2024 Sierra Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $68,571
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $65,938 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $31,582 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 32.4% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.161 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$375,000
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $367,500 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 63.4% in 2023
39.7% rent
from 83.1% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
2.21 people
+10%since 2023
from 2.01 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 5.6 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 86%(123)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 90.7%(136)
Hispanic / Latino 9.3%(14)
from 30 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 14.0% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.7 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 40.7% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 25.2% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 8.4% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 86.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 14.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 8.4% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to Sierra Head to head
Compare Sierra to nearby cities SIERRA VS
Oakdale
Income $83,091 +21%
Home value $457,900 +22%
Population 23,246 +15397%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SIERRA VS
Waterford
Income $74,343 +8%
Home value $402,200 +7%
Population 9,258 +6072%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SIERRA VS
Ione
Income $91,495 +33%
Home value $474,900 +27%
Population 9,282 +6088%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SIERRA VS
Riverbank
Income $87,966 +28%
Home value $463,200 +24%
Population 26,557 +17605%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Sierra, California? Sierra, California has about 150 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Sierra, California? The typical household in Sierra, California earns about $68,571 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Sierra, California expensive? In Sierra, California, the median home is worth about $375,000.
How educated are people in Sierra, California? About 13.4% of adults age 25 and over in Sierra, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Sierra, California? About 0.0% of people in Sierra, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here