United States › California › North San Juan CITY
North San Juan California · 179 residents · 2.42 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 179 people, North San Juan is a city in California. At a median age of 57.2, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 50.8% of residents live below the federal poverty line. People stay put here: 51% were in the same home a year ago. 13% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. Since 2023 the city has risen by half, up 68 people.
At a glance
Older
median age 57.2
US median: 38.9
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 98%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 46 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 60.0 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
81 148 216 283 351 2010 2020 2024 North San Juan Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy from $15,106 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 69.4% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.395 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Arts, entertainment, food 94.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$549,600
+98%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $269,800 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 45.3% in 2023
39.2% rent
from 14.9% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 1.29 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 79.5% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 100%(111)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 100%(179)
from 0 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 21.6% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation 100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 25.6% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 1.8% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 7.2% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 49.5% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 21.6% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 21.6% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 8 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to North San Juan Head to head
Compare North San Juan to nearby cities NORTH SAN JUAN VS
Grass Valley
Income $51,764
Home value $482,200 −12%
Population 14,035 +7741%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH SAN JUAN VS
Oroville
Income $52,270
Home value $311,600 −43%
Population 20,451 +11325%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH SAN JUAN VS
Linda
Income $72,776
Home value $371,700 −32%
Population 23,871 +13236%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH SAN JUAN VS
Marysville
Income $56,430
Home value $292,300 −47%
Population 12,738 +7016%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in North San Juan, California? North San Juan, California has about 179 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
Is North San Juan, California expensive? In North San Juan, California, the median home is worth about $549,600.
How educated are people in North San Juan, California? About 13.4% of adults age 25 and over in North San Juan, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in North San Juan, California? About 50.8% of people in North San Juan, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here