CensusEasy
CITY · 2000 CENSUS

Furnace Creek

California · 31 residents · 31.5 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 31 people, Furnace Creek is a city in California. At a median age of 46.2, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 93% of the housing stock. 0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 24% national rate. There are 52 fewer people here than in 2009. Median rent is $0 a month.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 46.2
US median: 35.2
Less educated
0% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 452%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

31
−63%vs 2009
vs 83 in 2009
2000 – 2024
46.2
−19%vs 2009
vs 57.1 in 2009
US average: 35.2
Land area
31.5 sq mi
Population, 20002024
8571061542032000201020202024Furnace Creek
202473
2000201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 56.5%(2)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 96.5%(2)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 143.2%(1)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 193.2%(1)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 246.5%(2)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 346.5%(2)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4416.1%(5)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5422.6%(7)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 649.7%(3)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 7412.9%(4)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 846.5%(2)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over0%(0)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$25,625
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $29,375 in 2009
US average: $42,589
2000 – 2024
$14,929
−53%vs 2009
vs $31,789 in 2009
US average: $21,522
20.8%
+10.0 ptsvs 2009
vs 10.8% in 2009
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$31,000
+452%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $7,000 in 2009
US average: $120,530
2000 – 2024
$0
US average: $602
93.3%
+80.8 ptsvs 2009
vs 12.5% in 2009
6.7% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2009
White, non-Hispanic61.4%(51)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
2000
White, non-Hispanic19.4%(6)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican17.8%(13)
Spaniard4.1%(3)
Ancestry
Scottish23.3%(17)
American16.4%(12)
Finnish5.5%(4)
German5.5%(4)
Ukrainian5.5%(4)
Danish2.7%(2)
Section 05

Education

0.0%
−40.4 ptsvs 2009
vs 40.4% in 2009
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
74.4%
−25.6 ptsvs 2009
vs 100.0% in 2009
US average: 80.3%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2009
vs 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

7.3 min
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married53.3%(16)
Married46.7%(14)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced0%(0)
Women 15+
Never married22.2%(4)
Married77.8%(14)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced0%(0)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

8.2%
−7.6 ptssince 2013
from 15.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
68.5%
+9.4 ptssince 2020
from 59.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
57.5%
+41.6 ptssince 2020
from 15.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
13.7%
+3.5 ptssince 2020
from 10.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
5.5%
−7.0 ptssince 2020
from 12.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
84.9%
+9.9 ptssince 2020
from 75.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
13.7%
−2.2 ptssince 2020
from 15.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era0%(0)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 3 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Furnace Creek

Head to head

Compare Furnace Creek to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Furnace Creek, California?

Furnace Creek, California has about 31 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Furnace Creek, California?

The typical household in Furnace Creek, California earns about $25,625 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Furnace Creek, California expensive?

In Furnace Creek, California, the median home is worth about $31,000, and the typical rent is about $0 a month.

How educated are people in Furnace Creek, California?

About 0.0% of adults age 25 and over in Furnace Creek, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Furnace Creek, California?

About 20.8% of people in Furnace Creek, California live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →