CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Butte Meadows

California · 40 residents · 2.14 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Chico metro area
Compare
The short version

Butte Meadows is home to 40 people in California. At a median age of 58.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. That is roughly 132% ahead of the California median. The median household earns $141,250, about 168% above the national median. 100% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 28% nationally. Median home value sits at $875,000.

At a glance
Wealthier
median household income $141,250, above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 58.0
US median: 37.2
More educated
100% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Owner-heavy
72% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01

Population & growth

40
+90%vs 2011
vs 21 in 2011
2010 – 2024
19 / sq mi
+90%vs 2011
vs 10 / sq mi in 2011
US average: 261
58.0
+9%vs 2011
vs 53.0 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
2.14 sq mi
Population, 2010 – 2024
021426485201020202024Butte Meadows
202425
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 50%(0)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 90%(0)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 140%(0)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 190%(0)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 242.5%(1)
US avg: 7%
25 to 342.5%(1)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 442.5%(1)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5417.5%(7)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6445%(18)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 7422.5%(9)
US avg: 7%
75 to 845%(2)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over2.5%(1)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$141,250
US average: $52,703
$89,837
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
100.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 100.0% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.129
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing100%
US avg: 3.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.4%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Wholesale trade0%
US avg: 7.2%
Retail trade0%
US avg: 10.9%
Information0%
US avg: 11.5%
Finance & insurance0%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical0%
US avg: 4.2%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
Other services0%
US avg: 7%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$875,000
vs $1,000,000+ in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2012
72.0%
−28.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 100.0% in 2011
28.0% rent
88.3%
−6.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 94.6% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
1.67 people
−20%vs 2011
vs 2.10 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
6.2
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic100%(21)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)
2010
White, non-Hispanic95%(38)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
Czech30%(9)
Danish30%(9)
Italian30%(9)
Section 05

Education

100.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 100.0% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
100.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 100.0% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
70.0%
+17.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 52.4% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 07

Work & employment

0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
57.1%
+4.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 52.4% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

100.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 100.0% in 2011
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
30.0%
+30.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married0%(0)
Married60%(9)
Widowed40%(6)
Divorced0%(0)
Women 15+
Never married0%(0)
Married0%(0)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced100%(10)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

0.0%
−46.9 ptssince 2013
from 46.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
76.0%
−24.0 ptssince 2020
from 100.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
24.0%
+24.0 ptssince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
36.0%
+36.0 ptssince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 100.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
36.0%
+36.0 ptssince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Drill deeper

Places similar to Butte Meadows

Head to head

Compare Butte Meadows to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Butte Meadows, California?

Butte Meadows, California has about 40 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Butte Meadows, California?

The typical household in Butte Meadows, California earns about $141,250 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Butte Meadows, California expensive?

In Butte Meadows, California, the median home is worth about $875,000.

How educated are people in Butte Meadows, California?

About 100.0% of adults age 25 and over in Butte Meadows, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Butte Meadows, California?

About 0.0% of people in Butte Meadows, California live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →