United States › Arkansas › McNeil CITY · 2020 ACS
McNeil Arkansas · 381 residents · 1.27 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
McNeil is a city of 381 people in Arkansas. The poverty rate is 39.9%, above the 12.8% national rate. 13% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $61,500. There are 281 fewer people here than in 2000. 0% of residents were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 37.4
US median: 38.8
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 40%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 29.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
348 447 546 644 743 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 McNeil Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $36,136
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $21,136 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $8,986 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 12.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 32.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 20%
Public administration 15.3%
Transportation & warehousing 1.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.9%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$61,500
+40%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $29,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$641
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $367 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 64.1% in 2000
38.8% rent
from 2.58 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 1.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 40.3%(267)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 37.5%(143)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 7.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 67.8% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 1.9% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 85.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 22.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 57.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 15.2% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 41.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 41.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 11 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to McNeil Head to head
Compare McNeil to nearby cities MCNEIL VS
Magnolia
Income $56,127 +55%
Home value $169,300 +175%
Population 10,660 +2837%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCNEIL VS
Camden
Income $49,361 +37%
Home value $107,400 +75%
Population 10,127 +2690%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCNEIL VS
Hope
Income $37,500 +4%
Home value $91,900 +49%
Population 8,445 +2226%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCNEIL VS
El Dorado
Income $49,244 +36%
Home value $124,100 +102%
Population 16,609 +4475%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in McNeil, Arkansas? McNeil, Arkansas has about 381 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in McNeil, Arkansas? The typical household in McNeil, Arkansas earns about $36,136 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is McNeil, Arkansas expensive? In McNeil, Arkansas, the median home is worth about $61,500, and the typical rent is about $641 a month.
How educated are people in McNeil, Arkansas? About 13.2% of adults age 25 and over in McNeil, Arkansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in McNeil, Arkansas? About 39.9% of people in McNeil, Arkansas live below the federal poverty line.
Has McNeil, Arkansas grown since 1990? Yes, McNeil, Arkansas has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 329 residents, a change of about -46 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here