United States › Arkansas › Marie CITY · 2010 ACS
Marie Arkansas · 84 residents · 0.15 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Marie is a city of 84 people in Arkansas. The poverty rate is 35.9%, above the 13.8% national rate. 15% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $82,500. The foreign-born share is 0%. That trails the Arkansas median by roughly 33%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 36.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 41%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 28.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
31 55 78 101 125 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Marie Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $26,250
−46%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $38,333 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $12,686 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 15.6% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 19.8% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing 10.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 7.1%
Education & health services 7.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$82,500
+41%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,300 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$522
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $381 in 2000
US average: $853
from 52.9% in 2000
45.5% rent
from 30.4% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
3.29 people
+13%since 2009
from 2.91 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 83.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 69.4%(75)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 78.6%(66)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 6.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 74.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 8.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 69.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 13.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 26.1% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 8.7% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 6.5% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 17.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 54.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 1.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 27.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 55.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 41.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 100%(1)
Share of the 1 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Marie Head to head
Compare Marie to nearby cities MARIE VS
Atoka
Income $89,663 +242%
Home value $320,700 +289%
Population 10,645 +10989%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARIE VS
Millington
Income $49,979 +90%
Home value $207,300 +151%
Population 12,953 +13393%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARIE VS
Blytheville
Income $47,865 +82%
Home value $119,000 +44%
Population 12,227 +12636%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARIE VS
Covington
Income $42,254 +61%
Home value $185,900 +125%
Population 8,585 +8843%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Marie, Arkansas? Marie, Arkansas has about 84 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Marie, Arkansas? The typical household in Marie, Arkansas earns about $26,250 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Marie, Arkansas expensive? In Marie, Arkansas, the median home is worth about $82,500, and the typical rent is about $522 a month.
How educated are people in Marie, Arkansas? About 15.1% of adults age 25 and over in Marie, Arkansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Marie, Arkansas? About 35.9% of people in Marie, Arkansas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Marie, Arkansas grown since 1990? Yes, Marie, Arkansas has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 33 residents, a change of about -28 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here