CensusEasy
ZIP CODE TABULATION AREA

80816

Colorado · 6,251 residents · 182 sq mi
Compare

With 6,251 people, ZIP 80816 is a ZIP code in Teller County. At a median age of 55.9, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 93% of homes are owner-occupied. Median rent is $2,415 a month. Getting to work takes 40 minutes on average. The foreign-born share is 1%. Among the 5 ZIP codes in Teller County, 80816 ranks 4th by median household income.

$75,472
US average: $82,259
$53,913
US average: $44,673
$418,200
US average: $376,019
34.0%
US average: 35.6%
Land area
182 sq mi
Age, sex & households
Under 18
14.2%
Age 65+
27.4%
49.8%
50.2%
1.92 people
Race & ethnicity · 2024
2024
White, non-Hispanic90.2%(5,638)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino4%(251)
Asian0.4%(28)
Other5.3%(334)
23
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Housing
5.5
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Within Teller County
Income rank vs other ZIPs
LOWEST4TH OF 5HIGHEST
Adjacent ZIPs
80813$48,530
80814$80,500
80860$84,107
80863$104,779
Frequently asked

How many people live in ZIP code 80816?

ZIP code 80816 has about 6,251 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in ZIP code 80816?

The typical household in ZIP code 80816 earns about $75,472 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is ZIP code 80816 expensive?

In ZIP code 80816, the median home is worth about $418,200, and the typical rent is about $2,415 a month.

How educated are people in ZIP code 80816?

About 34.0% of adults age 25 and over in ZIP code 80816 hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in ZIP code 80816?

About 10.8% of people in ZIP code 80816 live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Teller County
Other ZIP codes in Teller County
ZIP 80863ZIP 80814ZIP 80813ZIP 80860

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR · ZCTA · UPDATED 2024