CensusEasy
ZIP CODE TABULATION AREA

79544

Texas · 382 residents · 83.8 sq mi
Compare

ZIP 79544 is home to 382 people in Haskell County. 12% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. 85% of homes are owner-occupied. Median home value sits at $82,500. Density works out to 5 people per square mile. The foreign-born share is 1%. Among the 5 ZIP codes in Haskell County, 79544 ranks 4th by median household income.

$41,750
US average: $82,259
$29,549
US average: $44,673
$82,500
US average: $376,019
12.0%
US average: 35.6%
Land area
83.8 sq mi
Age, sex & households
Under 18
19.9%
Age 65+
21.7%
62.0%
38.0%
2.81 people
Race & ethnicity · 2024
2024
White, non-Hispanic51.6%(197)
Black7.3%(28)
Hispanic / Latino35.3%(135)
Asian0%(0)
Other5.8%(22)
75
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Housing
2.0
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Within Haskell County
Income rank vs other ZIPs
LOWEST4TH OF 5HIGHEST
Adjacent ZIPs
76388$64,236
79521$64,294
79539$46,250
79547$41,023
Frequently asked

How many people live in ZIP code 79544?

ZIP code 79544 has about 382 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in ZIP code 79544?

The typical household in ZIP code 79544 earns about $41,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is ZIP code 79544 expensive?

In ZIP code 79544, the median home is worth about $82,500, and the typical rent is about $700 a month.

How educated are people in ZIP code 79544?

About 12.0% of adults age 25 and over in ZIP code 79544 hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in ZIP code 79544?

About 18.8% of people in ZIP code 79544 live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Haskell County
Other ZIP codes in Haskell County
ZIP 79521ZIP 79547ZIP 76388ZIP 79539ZIP 79548

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR · ZCTA · UPDATED 2024