CensusEasy
ZIP CODE TABULATION AREA

79036

Texas · 5,007 residents · 79.5 sq mi
Compare

With 5,007 people, ZIP 79036 is a ZIP code in Carson County. Owners hold 92% of the housing stock. 14% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. Median home value sits at $132,300. 1% of people in this ZIP code were born outside the United States. Poverty is uncommon here, at 4.9% of people in this ZIP code.

$90,170
US average: $82,259
$37,252
US average: $44,673
$132,300
US average: $376,019
13.8%
US average: 35.6%
Land area
79.5 sq mi
Age, sex & households
Under 18
24.6%
Age 65+
21.6%
52.5%
47.5%
2.96 people
Race & ethnicity · 2024
2024
White, non-Hispanic83.9%(4,200)
Black0.1%(6)
Hispanic / Latino9.8%(492)
Asian0%(0)
Other6.2%(309)
35
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Housing
1.5
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Within Carson County
Income rank vs other ZIPs
LOWEST1ST OF 4HIGHEST
Adjacent ZIPs
79039$70,357
79068$86,264
79097$88,182
Frequently asked

How many people live in ZIP code 79036?

ZIP code 79036 has about 5,007 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in ZIP code 79036?

The typical household in ZIP code 79036 earns about $90,170 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is ZIP code 79036 expensive?

In ZIP code 79036, the median home is worth about $132,300, and the typical rent is about $1,250 a month.

How educated are people in ZIP code 79036?

About 13.8% of adults age 25 and over in ZIP code 79036 hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in ZIP code 79036?

About 4.9% of people in ZIP code 79036 live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Carson County
Other ZIP codes in Carson County
ZIP 79068ZIP 79097ZIP 79039

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR · ZCTA · UPDATED 2024