CensusEasy
ZIP CODE TABULATION AREA

78004

Texas · 547 residents · 11.4 sq mi
Compare

ZIP 78004 is home to 547 people in Kendall County. Owners hold 93% of the housing stock. The median household earns $165,353, about 101% above the national median. People stay put here: 68% were in the same home a year ago. Median home value sits at $680,900. That is roughly 44% ahead of the Kendall County median. Among the 5 ZIP codes in Kendall County, 78004 ranks 1st by median household income.

$165,353
US average: $82,259
$53,802
US average: $44,673
$680,900
US average: $376,019
39.8%
US average: 35.6%
Land area
11.4 sq mi
Age, sex & households
Under 18
24.1%
Age 65+
30.3%
40.2%
59.8%
3.13 people
Race & ethnicity · 2024
2024
White, non-Hispanic93.2%(510)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino4.6%(25)
Asian0%(0)
Other2.2%(12)
16
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Housing
4.1
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Within Kendall County
Income rank vs other ZIPs
LOWEST1ST OF 5HIGHEST
Adjacent ZIPs
78006$116,156
78013$82,492
78015$162,487
78027$111,119
Frequently asked

How many people live in ZIP code 78004?

ZIP code 78004 has about 547 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in ZIP code 78004?

The typical household in ZIP code 78004 earns about $165,353 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is ZIP code 78004 expensive?

In ZIP code 78004, the median home is worth about $680,900.

How educated are people in ZIP code 78004?

About 39.8% of adults age 25 and over in ZIP code 78004 hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in ZIP code 78004?

About 5.1% of people in ZIP code 78004 live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Kendall County
Other ZIP codes in Kendall County
ZIP 78006ZIP 78015ZIP 78013ZIP 78027ZIP 78074

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR · ZCTA · UPDATED 2024