CensusEasy
ZIP CODE TABULATION AREA

77878

Texas · 1,113 residents · 22.7 sq mi
Compare

ZIP 77878 is a ZIP code of 1,113 people in Burleson County. 27.4% of people in this ZIP code live below the federal poverty line. The median age is 35.2, younger than the US median of 38.9. Median home value sits at $207,000. Renters pay $734 a month at the median. Density works out to 49 people per square mile.

$60,417
US average: $82,259
$43,548
US average: $44,673
$207,000
US average: $376,019
31.0%
US average: 35.6%
Land area
22.7 sq mi
Age, sex & households
Under 18
19.8%
Age 65+
9.5%
52.7%
47.3%
2.05 people
Race & ethnicity · 2024
2024
White, non-Hispanic50.8%(565)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino42.6%(474)
Asian2%(22)
Other4.7%(52)
70
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Housing
3.4
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Within Burleson County
Income rank vs other ZIPs
LOWEST3RD OF 3HIGHEST
Adjacent ZIPs
77836$75,625
77879$65,490
Frequently asked

How many people live in ZIP code 77878?

ZIP code 77878 has about 1,113 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in ZIP code 77878?

The typical household in ZIP code 77878 earns about $60,417 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is ZIP code 77878 expensive?

In ZIP code 77878, the median home is worth about $207,000, and the typical rent is about $734 a month.

How educated are people in ZIP code 77878?

About 31.0% of adults age 25 and over in ZIP code 77878 hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in ZIP code 77878?

About 27.4% of people in ZIP code 77878 live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Burleson County
Other ZIP codes in Burleson County
ZIP 77836ZIP 77879ZIP 77863ZIP 77852

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR · ZCTA · UPDATED 2024