CensusEasy
ZIP CODE TABULATION AREA

76877

Texas · 4,111 residents · 626 sq mi
Compare

ZIP 76877 is home to 4,111 people in San Saba County. There are 7 people per square mile. Median home value sits at $165,400. 26% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Median household income is $53,500, under the $82,259 national median. Median rent is $944 a month.

$53,500
US average: $82,259
$29,194
US average: $44,673
$165,400
US average: $376,019
26.2%
US average: 35.6%
Land area
626 sq mi
Age, sex & households
Under 18
18.1%
Age 65+
22.1%
55.4%
44.6%
2.30 people
Race & ethnicity · 2024
2024
White, non-Hispanic58.7%(2,412)
Black3.1%(126)
Hispanic / Latino35.9%(1,475)
Asian0.3%(14)
Other2%(84)
66
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Housing
3.1
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Within San Saba County
Income rank vs other ZIPs
LOWEST1ST OF 3HIGHEST
Adjacent ZIPs
76832$45,536
76871$52,500
Frequently asked

How many people live in ZIP code 76877?

ZIP code 76877 has about 4,111 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in ZIP code 76877?

The typical household in ZIP code 76877 earns about $53,500 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is ZIP code 76877 expensive?

In ZIP code 76877, the median home is worth about $165,400, and the typical rent is about $944 a month.

How educated are people in ZIP code 76877?

About 26.2% of adults age 25 and over in ZIP code 76877 hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in ZIP code 76877?

About 10.7% of people in ZIP code 76877 live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
San Saba County
Other ZIP codes in San Saba County
ZIP 76871ZIP 76832ZIP 76869ZIP 76824

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR · ZCTA · UPDATED 2024