CensusEasy
ZIP CODE TABULATION AREA

76371

Texas · 1,675 residents · 129 sq mi
Compare

ZIP 76371 is home to 1,675 people in Knox County. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 12% of adults. The typical home is worth $84,700. Owners hold 80% of the housing stock. Density works out to 13 people per square mile. Renters pay $483 a month at the median.

$61,335
US average: $82,259
$25,320
US average: $44,673
$84,700
US average: $376,019
11.6%
US average: 35.6%
Land area
129 sq mi
Age, sex & households
Under 18
27.6%
Age 65+
17.2%
46.0%
54.0%
2.61 people
Race & ethnicity · 2024
2024
White, non-Hispanic52.1%(872)
Black2%(33)
Hispanic / Latino38.8%(650)
Asian0%(0)
Other7.2%(120)
72
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Housing
1.4
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Within Knox County
Income rank vs other ZIPs
LOWEST1ST OF 4HIGHEST
Adjacent ZIPs
76363$52,778
79505$52,708
79529$50,694
Frequently asked

How many people live in ZIP code 76371?

ZIP code 76371 has about 1,675 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in ZIP code 76371?

The typical household in ZIP code 76371 earns about $61,335 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is ZIP code 76371 expensive?

In ZIP code 76371, the median home is worth about $84,700, and the typical rent is about $483 a month.

How educated are people in ZIP code 76371?

About 11.6% of adults age 25 and over in ZIP code 76371 hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in ZIP code 76371?

About 18.0% of people in ZIP code 76371 live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Knox County
Other ZIP codes in Knox County
ZIP 79529ZIP 79505ZIP 76363

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR · ZCTA · UPDATED 2024