CensusEasy
ZIP CODE TABULATION AREA

71638

Arkansas · 2,874 residents · 245 sq mi
Compare

ZIP 71638 is a ZIP code of 2,874 people in Drew County. 16% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. Median home value sits at $61,900. 25.6% of people in this ZIP code live below the federal poverty line. Density works out to 12 people per square mile. Households take in $31,667 at the median, 62% less than the US figure.

$31,667
US average: $82,259
$18,836
US average: $44,673
$61,900
US average: $376,019
16.2%
US average: 35.6%
Land area
245 sq mi
Age, sex & households
Under 18
17.0%
Age 65+
22.1%
55.5%
44.5%
2.08 people
Race & ethnicity · 2024
2024
White, non-Hispanic33.9%(975)
Black56.7%(1,630)
Hispanic / Latino4.2%(121)
Asian0.5%(15)
Other4.6%(133)
70
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Housing
2.0
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Within Drew County
Income rank vs other ZIPs
LOWEST4TH OF 4HIGHEST
Adjacent ZIPs
71655$43,346
71675$37,396
71677$43,333
Frequently asked

How many people live in ZIP code 71638?

ZIP code 71638 has about 2,874 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in ZIP code 71638?

The typical household in ZIP code 71638 earns about $31,667 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is ZIP code 71638 expensive?

In ZIP code 71638, the median home is worth about $61,900, and the typical rent is about $557 a month.

How educated are people in ZIP code 71638?

About 16.2% of adults age 25 and over in ZIP code 71638 hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in ZIP code 71638?

About 25.6% of people in ZIP code 71638 live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Drew County
Other ZIP codes in Drew County
ZIP 71655ZIP 71675ZIP 71677

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR · ZCTA · UPDATED 2024