CensusEasy
ZIP CODE TABULATION AREA

56676

Minnesota · 1,780 residents · 216 sq mi
Compare

ZIP 56676 is home to 1,780 people in Clearwater County. 91% of homes are owner-occupied. There are 8 people per square mile. The foreign-born share is 1%. About 26% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $209,600. Among the 6 ZIP codes in Clearwater County, 56676 ranks 1st by median household income.

$74,167
US average: $82,259
$39,354
US average: $44,673
$209,600
US average: $376,019
25.7%
US average: 35.6%
Land area
216 sq mi
Age, sex & households
Under 18
23.3%
Age 65+
20.2%
54.9%
45.1%
2.35 people
Race & ethnicity · 2024
2024
White, non-Hispanic91.6%(1,631)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0.8%(15)
Asian0.3%(5)
Other7.2%(129)
19
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Housing
2.8
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Within Clearwater County
Income rank vs other ZIPs
LOWEST1ST OF 6HIGHEST
Adjacent ZIPs
56621$63,721
56634$64,886
56644$56,364
56652$64,583
Frequently asked

How many people live in ZIP code 56676?

ZIP code 56676 has about 1,780 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in ZIP code 56676?

The typical household in ZIP code 56676 earns about $74,167 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is ZIP code 56676 expensive?

In ZIP code 56676, the median home is worth about $209,600, and the typical rent is about $1,125 a month.

How educated are people in ZIP code 56676?

About 25.7% of adults age 25 and over in ZIP code 56676 hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in ZIP code 56676?

About 8.9% of people in ZIP code 56676 live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Clearwater County
Other ZIP codes in Clearwater County
ZIP 56621ZIP 56671ZIP 56634ZIP 56644ZIP 56652

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR · ZCTA · UPDATED 2024