CensusEasy
ZIP CODE TABULATION AREA

56516

Minnesota · 352 residents · 84.9 sq mi
Compare

ZIP 56516 is a ZIP code of 352 people in Mahnomen County. 86% of homes are owner-occupied. The median age is 31.6, younger than the US median of 38.9. There are 4 people per square mile. 22% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. The foreign-born share is 2%. Among the 5 ZIP codes in Mahnomen County, 56516 ranks 3rd by median household income.

$69,250
US average: $82,259
$32,456
US average: $44,673
$183,300
US average: $376,019
22.0%
US average: 35.6%
Land area
84.9 sq mi
Age, sex & households
Under 18
32.1%
Age 65+
21.0%
54.5%
45.5%
2.91 people
Race & ethnicity · 2024
2024
White, non-Hispanic79.8%(281)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other20.2%(71)
40
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Housing
2.6
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Within Mahnomen County
Income rank vs other ZIPs
LOWEST3RD OF 5HIGHEST
Adjacent ZIPs
56557$57,731
56566$44,583
56589$72,969
56651$80,750
Frequently asked

How many people live in ZIP code 56516?

ZIP code 56516 has about 352 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in ZIP code 56516?

The typical household in ZIP code 56516 earns about $69,250 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is ZIP code 56516 expensive?

In ZIP code 56516, the median home is worth about $183,300, and the typical rent is about $1,281 a month.

How educated are people in ZIP code 56516?

About 22.0% of adults age 25 and over in ZIP code 56516 hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in ZIP code 56516?

About 8.0% of people in ZIP code 56516 live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Mahnomen County
Other ZIP codes in Mahnomen County
ZIP 56557ZIP 56589ZIP 56651ZIP 56566

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR · ZCTA · UPDATED 2024