CensusEasy
ZIP CODE TABULATION AREA

28734

North Carolina · 29,659 residents · 301 sq mi
Compare

ZIP 28734 is home to 29,659 people in Macon County. The median age is 48.3, about 9 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 23% of adults. 77% of homes are owner-occupied. Median rent is $793 a month. The typical home is worth $228,500.

$54,021
US average: $82,259
$34,764
US average: $44,673
$228,500
US average: $376,019
22.8%
US average: 35.6%
Land area
301 sq mi
Age, sex & households
Under 18
18.2%
Age 65+
26.6%
47.9%
52.1%
2.07 people
Race & ethnicity · 2024
2024
White, non-Hispanic83.9%(24,871)
Black1.4%(420)
Hispanic / Latino11%(3,263)
Asian0.7%(221)
Other3%(884)
35
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Housing
4.2
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Within Macon County
Income rank vs other ZIPs
LOWEST4TH OF 4HIGHEST
Adjacent ZIPs
28741$70,392
28763$72,269
28781$62,045
Frequently asked

How many people live in ZIP code 28734?

ZIP code 28734 has about 29,659 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in ZIP code 28734?

The typical household in ZIP code 28734 earns about $54,021 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is ZIP code 28734 expensive?

In ZIP code 28734, the median home is worth about $228,500, and the typical rent is about $793 a month.

How educated are people in ZIP code 28734?

About 22.8% of adults age 25 and over in ZIP code 28734 hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in ZIP code 28734?

About 12.4% of people in ZIP code 28734 live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Macon County
Other ZIP codes in Macon County
ZIP 28741ZIP 28763ZIP 28781ZIP 28775

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR · ZCTA · UPDATED 2024