CensusEasy
ZIP CODE TABULATION AREA

19372

Pennsylvania · 1,854 residents · 0.94 sq mi
Compare

ZIP 19372 is a ZIP code of 1,854 people in Chester County. 46% of homes are owner-occupied. The poverty rate is 2.1%, under the national 12.5%. Median household income runs $115,438, well clear of the $82,259 US median. There are 1,983 people per square mile. Median rent is $2,039 a month. Among the 33 ZIP codes in Chester County, 19372 ranks 21st by median household income.

$115,438
US average: $82,259
$54,406
US average: $44,673
$337,000
US average: $376,019
41.8%
US average: 35.6%
Land area
0.94 sq mi
Age, sex & households
Under 18
11.2%
Age 65+
19.0%
49.0%
51.0%
2.31 people
Race & ethnicity · 2024
2024
White, non-Hispanic71.9%(1,333)
Black10.3%(191)
Hispanic / Latino11.2%(208)
Asian1.3%(25)
Other5.2%(97)
57
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Housing
2.9
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Within Chester County
Income rank vs other ZIPs
LOWEST21ST OF 33HIGHEST
Adjacent ZIPs
19087$171,179
19301$167,348
19310$82,371
19311$155,771
Frequently asked

How many people live in ZIP code 19372?

ZIP code 19372 has about 1,854 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in ZIP code 19372?

The typical household in ZIP code 19372 earns about $115,438 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is ZIP code 19372 expensive?

In ZIP code 19372, the median home is worth about $337,000, and the typical rent is about $2,039 a month.

How educated are people in ZIP code 19372?

About 41.8% of adults age 25 and over in ZIP code 19372 hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in ZIP code 19372?

About 2.1% of people in ZIP code 19372 live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR · ZCTA · UPDATED 2024