CensusEasy
RANKING · 2000 CENSUS · 16 SHOWN OF 16

Youngest by median age, Maine counties · 2000

Maine counties with the youngest median age (2000 ACS). This list covers the 16 counties in Maine that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 16 is 39.3.

Flip the list · Oldest by median age, US counties →
Youngest by median age by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDIAN AGEVS 1990
01Androscoggin County, MEME116,48737.2+13%
02Penobscot County, MEME157,96737.2+14%
03Cumberland County, MEME317,22237.6+12%
04Sagadahoc County, MEME37,97938.0+16%
05Franklin County, MEME30,82438.2+16%
06York County, MEME222,43438.5+14%
07Kennebec County, MEME129,06738.7+13%
08Somerset County, MEME51,62038.9+15%
09Waldo County, MEME40,69339.3+13%
10Oxford County, MEME60,34640.2+15%
11Washington County, MEME31,33440.5+14%
12Aroostook County, MEME66,60940.7+23%
13Hancock County, MEME57,17140.7+14%
14Knox County, MEME41,11741.4+12%
15Piscataquis County, MEME17,40942.1+19%
16Lincoln County, MEME36,59542.6+14%
SHOWING 1–16 OF 16

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS