CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 24 SHOWN OF 24

Oldest housing stock, Maryland counties · 2020

Maryland counties ranked by oldest median year of construction (2020 ACS). This list covers the 24 counties in Maryland that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 24 is 1982.

Flip the list · Newest housing stock, US counties →
Oldest housing stock by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDIAN YEAR BUILTVS 1990
01Baltimore, MDMD569,99719450%
02Allegany County, MDMD66,8481957+1%
03Baltimore County, MDMD847,65019720%
04Washington County, MDMD157,7311974+1%
05Dorchester County, MDMD33,6281974+1%
06Kent County, MDMD19,5651976+1%
07Prince George's County, MDMD970,3741976+1%
08Somerset County, MDMD24,9731978+1%
09Montgomery County, MDMD1,074,58219790%
10Caroline County, MDMD34,1161980+1%
11Talbot County, MDMD38,2381981+1%
12Wicomico County, MDMD106,8991982+1%
13Anne Arundel County, MDMD603,3801982+1%
14Carroll County, MDMD176,67719820%
15Garrett County, MDMD28,3701982+1%
16Worcester County, MDMD54,45919840%
17Harford County, MDMD266,4461985+1%
18Cecil County, MDMD107,1311986+1%
19Queen Anne's County, MDMD54,4481987+1%
20Frederick County, MDMD302,8831987+1%
21Howard County, MDMD339,18319880%
22Calvert County, MDMD94,4841990+1%
23Charles County, MDMD176,5931990+1%
24St. Mary's County, MDMD116,6921990+1%
SHOWING 1–24 OF 24

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS