CensusEasy
RANKING · 2010 CENSUS · 36 SHOWN OF 36

Oldest housing stock, Idaho cities · 2010

Idaho cities ranked by oldest median year of construction (2010 ACS). This list covers the 36 cities in Idaho that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 36 is 1980.

Flip the list · Newest housing stock, US cities →
Oldest housing stock by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDIAN YEAR BUILTVS 1990
01Burley, IDID12,40919620%
02Rupert, IDID6,46019630%
03Preston, IDID6,1771967+1%
04Lewiston, IDID34,71719680%
05Blackfoot, IDID13,36119680%
06Shelley, IDID5,30319690%
07Pocatello, IDID58,77119690%
08Weiser, IDID6,24919690%
09Jerome, IDID13,7311971+1%
10Payette, IDID8,8131971+1%
11Rigby, IDID5,75719710%
12Kimberly, IDID5,79819720%
13Idaho Falls, IDID71,78519720%
14Emmett, IDID8,9001974+1%
15Twin Falls, IDID56,2161974+1%
16Moscow, IDID26,7211978+1%
17Mountain Home, IDID16,77919780%
18Sandpoint, IDID10,6451980+1%
19Boise City, IDID238,4291980+1%
20Fruitland, IDID7,2131980+1%
21Coeur d'Alene, IDID58,1791985+1%
22Chubbuck, IDID16,8231989+1%
23Rexburg, IDID40,3341989+1%
24Garden City, IDID13,0471991+1%
25Caldwell, IDID76,6291991+1%
26Hailey, IDID10,0531991+1%
27Rathdrum, IDID13,2271992+1%
28Nampa, IDID120,3841994+2%
29Hayden, IDID17,3631994+1%
30Post Falls, IDID46,7151995+1%
31Middleton, IDID12,6001996+1%
32Eagle, IDID34,6581999+1%
33Meridian, IDID142,9882000+1%
34Ammon, IDID20,1192001+1%
35Kuna, IDID31,5252001+1%
36Star, IDID20,8742003–
SHOWING 1–36 OF 36

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS