CensusEasy
RANKING · 2000 CENSUS · 23 SHOWN OF 23

Oldest by median age, Wyoming counties · 2000

Wyoming counties ranked by median age of residents (2000 ACS). This list covers the 23 counties in Wyoming that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 23 is 38.9.

Flip the list · Youngest by median age, US counties →
Oldest by median age by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDIAN AGEVS 1990
01Hot Springs County, WYWY4,60044.2+16%
02Johnson County, WYWY8,90843.0+15%
03Niobrara County, WYWY2,34142.8+12%
04Platte County, WYWY8,63441.2+14%
05Weston County, WYWY6,84040.7+19%
06Sheridan County, WYWY33,24140.6+12%
07Crook County, WYWY7,85240.2+19%
08Goshen County, WYWY12,64040.0+16%
09Park County, WYWY31,17139.8+17%
10Sublette County, WYWY8,92939.8+13%
11Washakie County, WYWY7,59739.4+12%
12Carbon County, WYWY14,01338.9+19%
13Big Horn County, WYWY12,02438.7+7%
14Fremont County, WYWY39,46437.7+15%
15Converse County, WYWY13,82437.5+18%
16Lincoln County, WYWY21,18036.8+23%
17Natrona County, WYWY80,52636.4+11%
18Laramie County, WYWY102,93835.3+11%
19Teton County, WYWY23,33335.0+4%
20Sweetwater County, WYWY41,26734.2+12%
21Campbell County, WYWY48,14532.2+10%
22Uinta County, WYWY20,72831.4+17%
23Albany County, WYWY38,55826.70%
SHOWING 1–23 OF 23

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS