CensusEasy
RANKING · 2010 CENSUS · 77 SHOWN OF 77

Oldest by median age, Oklahoma counties · 2010

Oklahoma counties ranked by median age of residents (2010 ACS). This list covers the 77 counties in Oklahoma that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 77 is 39.6.

Flip the list · Youngest by median age, US counties →
Oldest by median age by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDIAN AGEVS 2000
01McIntosh County, OKOK19,75847.0+7%
02Alfalfa County, OKOK5,64946.0+9%
03Grant County, OKOK4,06745.8+11%
04Delaware County, OKOK41,91045.2+11%
05Cimarron County, OKOK2,05944.6+13%
06Pushmataha County, OKOK10,80744.3+10%
07Major County, OKOK7,53643.7+5%
08Ellis County, OKOK3,61343.2−5%
09Marshall County, OKOK16,25543.2+5%
10Kiowa County, OKOK8,18143.0+5%
11Dewey County, OKOK4,20742.80%
12Jefferson County, OKOK5,43142.4+5%
13Nowata County, OKOK9,52242.0+8%
14Craig County, OKOK14,51841.9+7%
15Choctaw County, OKOK14,05941.6+7%
16Osage County, OKOK46,79441.4+9%
17Pawnee County, OKOK16,02941.3+7%
18Roger Mills County, OKOK3,25941.3−1%
19Pittsburg County, OKOK43,32041.2+5%
20Cotton County, OKOK5,43241.1+6%
21Washington County, OKOK54,03741.1+2%
22Coal County, OKOK5,43641.0+8%
23Murray County, OKOK13,80541.0+3%
24Tillman County, OKOK6,78040.9+5%
25Love County, OKOK10,78040.7+3%
26Noble County, OKOK10,89940.7+6%
27Stephens County, OKOK44,31040.6+1%
28Okfuskee County, OKOK11,45140.5+5%
29Lincoln County, OKOK35,27840.4+8%
30Beaver County, OKOK4,88240.3+3%
31Harper County, OKOK3,17240.2−7%
32Hughes County, OKOK13,45540.1+2%
33Greer County, OKOK5,37340.10%
34Creek County, OKOK74,96740.0+8%
35Latimer County, OKOK9,64540.0+9%
36Garvin County, OKOK26,37739.9+2%
37Haskell County, OKOK11,78739.9+3%
38Harmon County, OKOK2,32739.80%
39Johnston County, OKOK10,44839.6+4%
40Atoka County, OKOK14,60939.5+3%
41Mayes County, OKOK40,41639.4+6%
42Kay County, OKOK43,49039.3+3%
43Seminole County, OKOK23,44139.1+3%
44Sequoyah County, OKOK40,84239.0+7%
45Washita County, OKOK10,88439.0−1%
46Ottawa County, OKOK30,43838.9+4%
47McCurtain County, OKOK30,74438.8+8%
48Okmulgee County, OKOK37,24138.8+5%
49Le Flore County, OKOK50,19638.6+7%
50Grady County, OKOK59,12838.3+5%
51Kingfisher County, OKOK15,79538.3+1%
52Rogers County, OKOK102,19738.3+6%
53Carter County, OKOK48,91038.2+1%
54McClain County, OKOK49,64738.2+4%
55Caddo County, OKOK26,13037.8+5%
56Muskogee County, OKOK66,70837.6+2%
57Garfield County, OKOK61,77937.4−1%
58Bryan County, OKOK51,36737.2+4%
59Logan County, OKOK55,47337.2+3%
60Wagoner County, OKOK93,26337.2+3%
61Pottawatomie County, OKOK75,10237.0+4%
62Woodward County, OKOK19,82737.0−1%
63Blaine County, OKOK8,51536.3−3%
64Adair County, OKOK19,82836.2+9%
65Canadian County, OKOK187,18935.7+1%
66Pontotoc County, OKOK38,52835.70%
67Beckham County, OKOK22,15935.4−3%
68Tulsa County, OKOK698,78235.2+2%
69Woods County, OKOK8,44334.7−8%
70Jackson County, OKOK24,76434.6+5%
71Cherokee County, OKOK49,19634.5+7%
72Oklahoma County, OKOK822,12534.30%
73Cleveland County, OKOK303,97332.7+2%
74Comanche County, OKOK122,15831.3+4%
75Texas County, OKOK20,32231.3+3%
76Custer County, OKOK28,17531.2−5%
77Payne County, OKOK83,88927.3−1%
SHOWING 1–77 OF 77

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS