CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 24 SHOWN OF 24

Oldest by median age, Maryland counties · 2020

Maryland counties ranked by median age of residents (2020 ACS). This list covers the 24 counties in Maryland that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 24 is 40.7.

Flip the list · Youngest by median age, US counties →
Oldest by median age by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDIAN AGEVS 2000
01Talbot County, MDMD38,23850.7+17%
02Worcester County, MDMD54,45950.5+17%
03Kent County, MDMD19,56549.2+19%
04Garrett County, MDMD28,37046.8+22%
05Dorchester County, MDMD33,62845.1+11%
06Queen Anne's County, MDMD54,44844.7+15%
07Allegany County, MDMD66,84843.8+12%
08Carroll County, MDMD176,67742.1+14%
09Washington County, MDMD157,73141.0+10%
10Calvert County, MDMD94,48440.9+14%
11Harford County, MDMD266,44640.8+13%
12Cecil County, MDMD107,13140.7+15%
13Caroline County, MDMD34,11640.0+8%
14Somerset County, MDMD24,97339.8+9%
15Montgomery County, MDMD1,074,58239.5+7%
16Baltimore County, MDMD847,65039.3+4%
17Howard County, MDMD339,18339.0+10%
18Anne Arundel County, MDMD603,38038.8+8%
19Charles County, MDMD176,59338.8+12%
20Frederick County, MDMD302,88338.7+9%
21Wicomico County, MDMD106,89937.9+6%
22St. Mary's County, MDMD116,69237.1+8%
23Prince George's County, MDMD970,37436.7+10%
24Baltimore, MDMD569,99735.5+1%
SHOWING 1–24 OF 24

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS