CensusEasy
RANKING · 2010 CENSUS · 17 SHOWN OF 17

Newest housing stock, Nevada counties · 2010

Nevada counties ranked by median year housing was built (2010 ACS). This list covers the 17 counties in Nevada that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 17 is 1986.

Flip the list · Oldest housing stock, US counties →
Newest housing stock by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDIAN YEAR BUILTVS 1990
01Clark County, NVNV2,407,2261994+1%
02Lyon County, NVNV65,0881992+1%
03Nye County, NVNV57,3361992+1%
04Storey County, NVNV4,2601990+1%
05Eureka County, NVNV1,8671988+1%
06Douglas County, NVNV50,11119870%
07Churchill County, NVNV25,8511986+1%
08Washoe County, NVNV509,3861986+1%
09Humboldt County, NVNV17,2671986+1%
10Elko County, NVNV54,81519850%
11Lander County, NVNV5,87219840%
12Pershing County, NVNV6,4211984+1%
13Carson City, NVNV58,57119810%
14Mineral County, NVNV4,4071979+1%
16Lincoln County, NVNV4,32019730%
17White Pine County, NVNV8,66119580%
SHOWING 1–17 OF 17

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS