CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 13 SHOWN OF 13

Newest housing stock, Vermont cities · 2020

Vermont cities ranked by median year housing was built (2020 ACS). This list covers the 13 cities in Vermont that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 13 is 1952.

Flip the list · Oldest housing stock, US cities →
VermontAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
Newest housing stock by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDIAN YEAR BUILTVS 1990
01South Burlington, VTVT21,3941986+1%
02Shelburne, VTVT6,4991985–
03Essex Junction, VTVT10,9211980+1%
04Middlebury, VTVT7,2201974+1%
05Winooski, VTVT8,2391958+1%
06Burlington, VTVT44,0191957+1%
07Montpelier, VTVT7,8231952+1%
08Bennington, VTVT9,24519480%
09Rutland, VTVT15,36319420%
10St. Albans, VTVT6,9390−100%
11Barre, VTVT8,2140−100%
12Brattleboro, VTVT7,6570−100%
13St. Johnsbury, VTVT5,8590−100%
SHOWING 1–13 OF 13

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS