CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 24 SHOWN OF 24

Newest housing stock, Alaska cities · 2020

Alaska cities ranked by median year housing was built (2020 ACS). This list covers the 24 cities in Alaska that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 24 is 1989.

Flip the list · Oldest housing stock, US cities →
Newest housing stock by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDIAN YEAR BUILTVS 1990
01Fishhook, AKAK5,8192001–
02Knik-Fairview, AKAK19,9722001–
03Gateway, AKAK6,8451997–
04Meadow Lakes, AKAK8,6891996+1%
05Kalifornsky, AKAK8,6631994–
06Tanaina, AKAK9,6461993–
07Chena Ridge, AKAK5,8811992–
08North Lakes, AKAK10,2231992–
09Sterling, AKAK6,3231992+1%
10Wasilla, AKAK10,55619910%
11South Lakes, AKAK6,1801989–
12Bethel, AKAK6,6261989+1%
13Homer, AKAK6,33119890%
14Palmer, AKAK6,7101989+1%
15Steele Creek, AKAK5,9281986–
16Badger, AKAK18,6771985–
17College, AKAK11,92419820%
18Anchorage, AKAK287,15519820%
19Juneau city and, AKAK31,60919810%
20Kenai, AKAK7,92419810%
21Fairbanks, AKAK31,4681981+1%
22Sitka city and, AKAK8,31919790%
23Kodiak, AKAK5,28119760%
24Ketchikan, AKAK7,93919710%
SHOWING 1–24 OF 24

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS