CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 24 SHOWN OF 24

Most sparsely populated, Maryland counties · 2020

Maryland counties with the fewest residents per square mile (2020). This list covers the 24 counties in Maryland that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 24 is 338.

Flip the list · Most densely populated, US counties →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Most sparsely populated by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPPOPULATION DENSITYVS 2000
01Garrett County, MDMD28,37044−3%
02Dorchester County, MDMD33,62860+6%
03Kent County, MDMD19,565690%
04Somerset County, MDMD24,97377−1%
05Caroline County, MDMD34,116104+12%
06Worcester County, MDMD54,459112+13%
07Queen Anne's County, MDMD54,448134+23%
08Talbot County, MDMD38,238140+11%
09Allegany County, MDMD66,848161−9%
10Wicomico County, MDMD106,899277+22%
11Cecil County, MDMD107,131300+21%
12St. Mary's County, MDMD116,692317+32%
13Washington County, MDMD157,731338+17%
14Charles County, MDMD176,593364+38%
15Carroll County, MDMD176,677386+15%
16Frederick County, MDMD302,883411+39%
17Calvert County, MDMD94,484435+24%
18Harford County, MDMD266,446597+19%
19Howard County, MDMD339,1831,324+34%
20Anne Arundel County, MDMD603,3801,418+20%
21Baltimore County, MDMD847,6501,428+13%
22Prince George's County, MDMD970,3742,004+21%
23Montgomery County, MDMD1,074,5822,154+22%
24Baltimore, MDMD569,9977,236−10%
SHOWING 1–24 OF 24

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS