CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 97 SHOWN OF 97

Most sparsely populated, Utah cities · 2020

Utah cities with the fewest residents per square mile (2020). This list covers the 97 cities in Utah that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 97 is 1,987.

Flip the list · Most densely populated, US cities →
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Most sparsely populated by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPPOPULATION DENSITYVS 2000
01Hooper, UTUT9,741192+131%
02Grantsville, UTUT16,472316+110%
03Kanab, UTUT5,332318+31%
04Park City, UTUT8,587377+14%
05Hurricane, UTUT25,745380+143%
06Snyderville, UTUT5,948621–
07Plain City, UTUT9,256648+125%
08Summit Park, UTUT8,537653+34%
09Perry, UTUT6,226695+133%
10Heber, UTUT19,651710+131%
11Salem, UTUT12,234769+113%
12Washington, UTUT37,107775+242%
13Brigham City, UTUT20,633799+13%
14Mapleton, UTUT16,275852+96%
15Eagle Mountain, UTUT66,557855+1922%
16Enoch, UTUT8,847921+113%
17Ivins, UTUT11,546950+102%
18Roosevelt, UTUT7,032959+57%
19Midway, UTUT6,011973+183%
20Cedar City, UTUT41,871975+72%
21Hyde Park, UTUT5,7861,093+77%
22Moab, UTUT5,2061,118+12%
23Nephi, UTUT7,4881,177+36%
24Tremonton, UTUT12,9341,189+77%
25St. George, UTUT108,7131,236+92%
26Santa Clara, UTUT8,7221,246+63%
27Ephraim, UTUT6,3931,252+25%
28Alpine, UTUT10,4441,290+43%
29Farr West, UTUT8,1631,299+149%
30Santaquin, UTUT18,9891,301+184%
31Richfield, UTUT8,4781,341+20%
32Lindon, UTUT12,0151,365+36%
33Magna metro, UTUT35,4011,469+28%
34Tooele, UTUT42,2701,482+59%
35Hyrum, UTUT11,1321,504+48%
36Bluffdale, UTUT19,5061,531+262%
37West Point, UTUT13,0581,541+82%
38North Logan, UTUT11,6081,543+78%
39West Haven, UTUT25,6271,553+321%
40Pleasant View, UTUT11,4231,588+97%
41Payson, UTUT24,6301,603+66%
42Saratoga Springs, UTUT61,3971,615+3658%
43Nibley, UTUT8,9751,623+258%
44Price, UTUT8,3681,632−2%
45South Weber, UTUT8,2181,689+85%
46West Bountiful, UTUT5,9311,787+32%
47Draper, UTUT50,6521,800+102%
48Salt Lake City, UTUT218,4281,801+10%
49Providence, UTUT9,5391,987+88%
50Riverdale, UTUT9,2062,031+22%
51Vernal, UTUT10,6712,180+31%
52Highland, UTUT21,5712,228+137%
53Smithfield, UTUT15,1532,259+87%
54Harrisville, UTUT7,1542,348+93%
55Herriman, UTUT63,2822,386+3521%
56Springville, UTUT35,6702,453+73%
57Farmington, UTUT26,2662,465+103%
58Lehi, UTUT95,3132,502+299%
59North Salt Lake, UTUT23,5882,536+150%
60Spanish Fork, UTUT48,8372,538+110%
61Vineyard, UTUT16,0922,596+8262%
62Fruit Heights, UTUT5,9522,665+30%
63North Ogden, UTUT21,6892,759+39%
64Provo, UTUT114,5272,762+10%
65Centerville, UTUT16,4802,849+16%
66Logan, UTUT55,5762,924+24%
67American Fork, UTUT41,0202,937+52%
68Woods Cross, UTUT11,4292,981+78%
69Kaysville, UTUT33,3073,135+62%
70Syracuse, UTUT39,9093,154+242%
71Ogden, UTUT89,5103,170+13%
72Bountiful, UTUT44,9883,468+11%
73South Jordan, UTUT87,6143,490+163%
74West Jordan, UTUT116,8123,589+71%
75Riverton, UTUT47,3953,593+81%
76Stansbury Park, UTUT11,2423,615+313%
77Layton, UTUT85,3083,625+40%
78Cottonwood Heights, UTUT32,2653,645+22%
79Cedar Hills, UTUT9,7553,675+224%
80Sunset, UTUT5,5493,747+5%
81Holladay, UTUT31,1623,758+120%
82South Salt Lake, UTUT26,9343,858+22%
83West Valley City, UTUT137,4913,914+29%
84Clinton, UTUT23,7973,942+86%
85Sandy, UTUT92,3864,001+10%
86Pleasant Grove, UTUT37,7734,106+61%
87Murray, UTUT53,2974,118+49%
88Clearfield, UTUT35,1444,146+23%
89South Ogden, UTUT17,7104,484+22%
90Washington Terrace, UTUT9,0754,572+8%
91Roy, UTUT38,7944,823+20%
92Millcreek, UTUT63,9264,915+109%
93Orem, UTUT95,2145,271+16%
94Taylorsville, UTUT57,4845,573+5%
95Midvale, UTUT36,0996,112+33%
96White City metro, UTUT5,1466,318−8%
97Kearns metro, UTUT35,4047,928+9%
SHOWING 1–97 OF 97

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS