CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 65 SHOWN OF 65

Most equal income distribution, Connecticut cities

Connecticut cities with the lowest income inequality, measured by the Gini index (2024 ACS). This list covers the 65 cities in Connecticut that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 65 is 0.438.

Flip the list · Most income inequality (Gini), US cities →
ConnecticutAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
Most equal income distribution by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPINCOME INEQUALITY (GINI)VS 2010
01Southwood Acres, CTCT8,1150.325−4%
02Sherwood Manor, CTCT5,7060.331−6%
05Kensington, CTCT9,9620.3480%
06Oakville, CTCT9,2760.377+16%
07Daniels Farm, CTCT5,9760.379–
08Wethersfield, CTCT27,2500.385−7%
09New Milford, CTCT8,1880.391+9%
10East Haven, CTCT27,8060.391−3%
11Naugatuck, CTCT32,2300.391−1%
12Terryville, CTCT5,4610.394+14%
13Portland, CTCT5,9440.397−1%
14Newington, CTCT30,8960.403+10%
15Bristol, CTCT62,3410.409+5%
16North Haven, CTCT24,3360.413−1%
17Windsor Locks, CTCT12,5790.416+9%
18Orange, CTCT14,3150.421+4%
19Milford, CTCT51,2150.422+3%
20Putnam, CTCT7,1200.424−7%
21East Hartford, CTCT50,9180.4260%
22Torrington, CTCT35,7960.426+2%
23Manchester, CTCT36,7590.426+6%
24Winsted, CTCT6,9770.427+13%
25Shelton, CTCT42,8800.428+3%
26Groton, CTCT10,1600.428+1%
27Northford, CTCT6,1860.429–
28Meriden, CTCT60,8100.432−1%
29Wallingford Center, CTCT18,2080.433+9%
30Hazardville, CTCT6,0220.434+26%
31Simsbury Center, CTCT6,1980.435+4%
32New London, CTCT28,0030.437+8%
33Sandy Hook, CTCT9,8630.438–
34Trumbull Center, CTCT10,2640.442–
35West Haven, CTCT55,3510.443+12%
36Derby, CTCT12,9250.443+8%
37Thompsonville, CTCT7,9270.444+12%
38Rockville, CTCT7,0720.4450%
39New Britain, CTCT76,2860.451+5%
40Middletown, CTCT48,4390.452+5%
41Pawcatuck, CTCT5,5770.457+5%
42Willimantic, CTCT18,0960.462+1%
43Norwich, CTCT40,0010.462+10%
44Bethel, CTCT11,4040.463+21%
45Cheshire, CTCT6,1720.469+1%
46Danbury, CTCT89,0330.469+11%
47West Hartford, CTCT63,6200.4700%
48Glastonbury Center, CTCT7,2660.475+8%
49Branford Center, CTCT6,3050.476+1%
50Noroton, CTCT5,5390.485–
51Riverside, CTCT8,9540.494−4%
52Norwalk, CTCT94,5080.494+5%
53Bridgeport, CTCT152,2730.498+10%
54Waterbury, CTCT115,7710.499+9%
55Stamford, CTCT139,5350.506−1%
56Cos Cob, CTCT7,5460.512+3%
57Old Greenwich, CTCT6,9360.512−1%
58Ridgefield, CTCT6,9700.513−3%
59Ansonia, CTCT19,2160.513+36%
60Hartford, CTCT121,9810.516+2%
61New Haven, CTCT138,7740.527+6%
62New Canaan, CTCT6,8960.554–
63Staples, CTCT7,3400.554–
64Greenwich, CTCT14,7920.620+6%
65Storrs, CTCT15,2070.625+6%
SHOWING 1–65 OF 65

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES