CensusEasy
RANKING · 2000 CENSUS · 46 SHOWN OF 46

Most densely populated, South Carolina counties · 2000

South Carolina counties ranked by residents per square mile (2000). This list covers the 46 counties in South Carolina that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 46 is 76.

Flip the list · Most sparsely populated, US counties →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Most densely populated by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPPOPULATION DENSITYVS 1990
01Greenville County, SCSC583,125483+19%
02Richland County, SCSC434,956423+12%
03Charleston County, SCSC436,200338+5%
04Spartanburg County, SCSC380,857314+12%
05Lexington County, SCSC317,588309+29%
06York County, SCSC306,887242+25%
07Anderson County, SCSC219,930232+14%
08Pickens County, SCSC139,198223+18%
09Beaufort County, SCSC204,433210+40%
10Horry County, SCSC427,551174+36%
11Dorchester County, SCSC178,397170+16%
12Sumter County, SCSC105,067157+2%
13Florence County, SCSC138,504157+10%
14Greenwood County, SCSC70,379145+11%
15Cherokee County, SCSC58,275134+18%
16Aiken County, SCSC181,515133+18%
17Berkeley County, SCSC274,666129+11%
18Darlington County, SCSC62,888120+9%
19Lancaster County, SCSC114,296112+13%
20Oconee County, SCSC83,775106+15%
21Laurens County, SCSC71,84898+20%
22Orangeburg County, SCSC83,17783+8%
23Dillon County, SCSC27,45876+6%
24Marion County, SCSC28,24272+5%
25Kershaw County, SCSC73,16672+21%
26Georgetown County, SCSC65,91269+21%
27Marlboro County, SCSC25,48860−2%
28Chester County, SCSC33,00159+6%
29Union County, SCSC26,79958−2%
30Newberry County, SCSC39,56157+9%
31Chesterfield County, SCSC44,74054+11%
32Clarendon County, SCSC31,04354+14%
33Abbeville County, SCSC24,83653+10%
34Edgefield County, SCSC29,80849+34%
35Lee County, SCSC15,73049+9%
36Barnwell County, SCSC20,65343+16%
37Saluda County, SCSC19,68042+17%
38Bamberg County, SCSC12,79642−1%
40Calhoun County, SCSC14,18840+19%
41Hampton County, SCSC18,17438+18%
42Colleton County, SCSC39,38236+11%
43Fairfield County, SCSC20,34034+5%
44Jasper County, SCSC38,53332+34%
45McCormick County, SCSC10,21528+12%
46Allendale County, SCSC7,35527−4%
SHOWING 1–46 OF 46

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS