CensusEasy
RANKING · 2010 CENSUS · 17 SHOWN OF 17

Longest commutes, Nevada counties · 2010

Nevada counties ranked by mean travel time to work (2010 ACS). This list covers the 17 counties in Nevada that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 17 is 23.2.

Flip the list · Shortest commutes, US counties →
Longest commutes by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPAVERAGE COMMUTEVS 2000
01Lincoln County, NVNV4,32029.4+74%
02Storey County, NVNV4,26029.2+42%
03Humboldt County, NVNV17,26728.4+34%
04Nye County, NVNV57,33627.9+10%
05Lyon County, NVNV65,08826.4+20%
06Elko County, NVNV54,81526.3+31%
07Lander County, NVNV5,87224.8+25%
08Clark County, NVNV2,407,22624.3+63%
09Douglas County, NVNV50,11123.2+39%
10Washoe County, NVNV509,38620.8+79%
11Pershing County, NVNV6,42119.9+13%
12Eureka County, NVNV1,86718.7+19%
13White Pine County, NVNV8,66118.4+30%
14Churchill County, NVNV25,85117.9+6%
15Carson City, NVNV58,57116.4+28%
16Esmeralda County, NVNV72913.1−32%
17Mineral County, NVNV4,40710.5−31%
SHOWING 1–17 OF 17

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS