CensusEasy
RANKING · 2010 CENSUS · 64 SHOWN OF 64

Longest commutes, Kansas cities · 2010

Kansas cities ranked by mean travel time to work (2010 ACS). This list covers the 64 cities in Kansas that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 64 is 17.5.

Flip the list · Shortest commutes, US cities →
Longest commutes by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPAVERAGE COMMUTEVS 2000
01Basehor, KSKS8,24928.6+93%
02Spring Hill, KSKS10,77726.9+82%
03Tonganoxie, KSKS6,20826.7+36%
04Louisburg, KSKS5,29926.3+51%
05Paola, KSKS5,88026.2+49%
06Mulvane, KSKS7,03025.4+71%
07De Soto, KSKS7,08323.2+59%
08Gardner, KSKS26,15423.0+82%
09Eudora, KSKS6,50622.6+56%
10Lansing, KSKS11,33121.4+48%
11Bonner Springs, KSKS7,96221.4+43%
12Kansas City, KSKS157,80521.1+66%
13Augusta, KSKS9,07320.7+43%
14Shawnee, KSKS69,84820.7+78%
15Leawood, KSKS34,09320.7+67%
16Olathe, KSKS150,02520.5+60%
17Park City, KSKS9,45820.3+87%
18Lenexa, KSKS60,50619.8+67%
19Derby, KSKS26,60619.7+70%
20Ottawa, KSKS12,71619.6+10%
21Overland Park, KSKS203,67719.5+68%
22Mission, KSKS10,12519.4+86%
23Haysville, KSKS11,35319.3+72%
24Prairie, KSKS23,00819.1+74%
25Goddard, KSKS6,63819.1+49%
26Andover, KSKS17,37018.8+70%
27Merriam, KSKS11,50918.4+81%
28Lawrence, KSKS96,36718.4+39%
29Maize, KSKS7,85318.1+65%
30Valley Center, KSKS7,68517.8+78%
31Wichita, KSKS400,98717.5+65%
32Abilene, KSKS6,55217.5+29%
33Topeka, KSKS125,79517.3+61%
34Leavenworth, KSKS37,01217.3+30%
35Arkansas City, KSKS11,80017.0+36%
36El Dorado, KSKS12,69616.9+29%
37Roeland Park, KSKS6,68316.8+65%
38Newton, KSKS18,35316.6+32%
39Wellington, KSKS7,54116.3+9%
40Bel Aire, KSKS10,28716.3+65%
41Atchison, KSKS10,78915.9+4%
42Junction City, KSKS22,58315.9+44%
43Independence, KSKS8,19315.4+62%
44Manhattan, KSKS54,67315.2+42%
45Winfield, KSKS11,74515.1+14%
46Emporia, KSKS24,13715.0+33%
47Hutchinson, KSKS39,59514.7+34%
48Fort Scott, KSKS7,50014.5+16%
49Pittsburg, KSKS20,56914.3+32%
50Salina, KSKS46,09414.3+41%
51Great Bend, KSKS14,26614.1+21%
52Garden City, KSKS27,40213.8+35%
53Liberal, KSKS19,01013.7+22%
54Dodge City, KSKS27,65313.0+20%
55Pratt, KSKS6,57412.6+23%
56Iola, KSKS5,24012.3+6%
57Fort Riley, KSKS8,60612.3–
58Coffeyville, KSKS8,46012.0+15%
59Hays, KSKS21,25812.0+14%
60Ulysses, KSKS5,52411.3−2%
61McPherson, KSKS13,91810.9+6%
62Parsons, KSKS9,31510.7−1%
63Colby, KSKS5,48910.5+7%
64Chanute, KSKS8,5849.9−10%
SHOWING 1–64 OF 64

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS