CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 86 SHOWN OF 86

Largest Vietnamese population, Georgia counties

Georgia counties ranked by the number of residents who are Vietnamese, from the 2024 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 86 counties in Georgia that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 86 is 85. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Banks County, GA, up 49 places to #37.

Vietnamese Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Largest Vietnamese population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPVIETNAMESE POPULATIONVS 2020
01Gwinnett County, GAGA1,018,09925,079+4%
02Clayton County, GAGA297,4719,026+1%
03DeKalb County, GAGA774,3944,401+2%
04Cobb County, GAGA793,3454,266+8%
05Fulton County, GAGA1,098,7912,855+7%
06Henry County, GAGA264,9222,778+14%
07Hall County, GAGA226,5681,247−32%
08▲1Columbia County, GAGA169,1891,192+1%
09▲4Forsyth County, GAGA282,8051,024+91%
10▲7Douglas County, GAGA154,293929+125%
11▼3Chatham County, GAGA311,855858−42%
12▼2Houston County, GAGA178,214819−9%
13▲2Cherokee County, GAGA299,273752+79%
14Fayette County, GAGA125,156611+41%
15▼3Coweta County, GAGA160,240603−3%
16▲10Muscogee County, GAGA202,171599+399%
17▼1Bibb County, GAGA157,556477+14%
18▲26Glynn County, GAGA87,599447+512%
19▲17Jackson County, GAGA99,265403+353%
20▲21Floyd County, GAGA101,378374+379%
21▲14Gordon County, GAGA61,701304+227%
22▲1Colquitt County, GAGA47,438287+44%
23▲2Tift County, GAGA42,254267+70%
24▼2Barrow County, GAGA99,773264+29%
25▼5Clarke County, GAGA129,921257+6%
26▼5Whitfield County, GAGA106,2122300%
27▼8Richmond County, GAGA206,559222−14%
28▲48Lowndes County, GAGA122,867216+2986%
29Bartow County, GAGA120,800211–
30Hart County, GAGA28,639210–
31▼20Rockdale County, GAGA98,416195−70%
32▼2Walton County, GAGA112,696180+78%
33▲16Baker County, GAGA2,725168+300%
34▼10Franklin County, GAGA25,948137−20%
35▼8Paulding County, GAGA190,996136+19%
36Camden County, GAGA60,143134–
37▲49Banks County, GAGA21,273131+13000%
38▲19Bulloch County, GAGA86,949117+368%
39▲1Carroll County, GAGA131,036114+44%
40▲19Elbert County, GAGA20,07298+326%
41▲1Lee County, GAGA34,17996+23%
42▲4Liberty County, GAGA70,31386+48%
43▲13Coffee County, GAGA44,40785+204%
44Oglethorpe County, GAGA16,41584–
45▼14Oconee County, GAGA44,89382−18%
46▲1Troup County, GAGA72,84470+32%
47Madison County, GAGA32,91968–
48▼9Dougherty County, GAGA82,61666−20%
49▼11White County, GAGA29,80256−33%
50▲24Chattooga County, GAGA25,30056+522%
51Wilkinson County, GAGA8,65046–
52▼4Heard County, GAGA12,14945+5%
53▼3Bryan County, GAGA52,06244+7%
54▼11Catoosa County, GAGA69,62842−44%
55▼22Murray County, GAGA41,60740−59%
56▼24Effingham County, GAGA74,39739−60%
57▲20Crisp County, GAGA19,23737+517%
58▼4Cook County, GAGA18,232300%
59Bleckley County, GAGA12,86628–
60Long County, GAGA21,55723–
61▲5Thomas County, GAGA46,36821+40%
62▼1Butts County, GAGA27,21820+5%
63▲10Lumpkin County, GAGA36,17820+100%
64Crawford County, GAGA12,20618–
65Gilmer County, GAGA33,89418–
66▼4Pike County, GAGA20,93217−11%
67McIntosh County, GAGA11,98916–
68▼10Harris County, GAGA37,28015−38%
69▼24Lamar County, GAGA20,94115−78%
70▲12Dade County, GAGA16,15411+175%
71Lincoln County, GAGA8,11211–
72Miller County, GAGA5,81211–
73▼22Baldwin County, GAGA44,02910−75%
74▼6Evans County, GAGA11,02810−17%
75▼57Habersham County, GAGA50,41610−97%
76▼4Newton County, GAGA125,58310−9%
77▼2Stewart County, GAGA4,63110+25%
78Terrell County, GAGA8,6569–
79Candler County, GAGA11,2756–
80▼9Jones County, GAGA29,1715−55%
81▲3Clinch County, GAGA6,8475+150%
82▲1Hancock County, GAGA8,6824+33%
83Sumter County, GAGA28,8014–
85Morgan County, GAGA22,09520%
86Towns County, GAGA13,2851–
SHOWING 1–86 OF 86

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES