CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 33 SHOWN OF 33

Largest Palestinian population, New York counties · 2020

New York counties ranked by the number of residents who are Palestinian ancestry, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 33 counties in New York that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 33 is 72.

Palestinian Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Largest Palestinian population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPPALESTINIAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01Kings County, NYNY2,653,9631,237−17%
02Richmond County, NYNY501,290973+103%
03Onondaga County, NYNY466,584661+259%
04New York County, NYNY1,664,862550−31%
05Queens County, NYNY2,358,182486−24%
06Monroe County, NYNY750,506421+201%
07Westchester County, NYNY1,015,743421+68%
08Erie County, NYNY946,741395+840%
09Suffolk County, NYNY1,546,090360+19%
10Nassau County, NYNY1,398,939342+47%
11Bronx County, NYNY1,406,332211+654%
12Niagara County, NYNY208,912136+386%
13Ulster County, NYNY183,330114+178%
14Oswego County, NYNY118,569105–
15Saratoga County, NYNY241,34381–
16Orange County, NYNY417,66975–
17Albany County, NYNY321,22572−77%
18Dutchess County, NYNY300,70857−69%
19Chautauqua County, NYNY124,12632+39%
20Ontario County, NYNY113,13026+86%
21Schenectady County, NYNY162,58126–
22Rockland County, NYNY357,39721−16%
23Warren County, NYNY65,02019–
24Broome County, NYNY195,73615−40%
25Jefferson County, NYNY111,5408−43%
27Otsego County, NYNY60,5896+20%
28Columbia County, NYNY60,1685−79%
29Herkimer County, NYNY59,2195–
30Chenango County, NYNY45,7153–
31Delaware County, NYNY44,3053–
32Rensselaer County, NYNY160,5103–
33Essex County, NYNY36,4381−99%
SHOWING 1–33 OF 33

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS