CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 61 SHOWN OF 61

Largest Norwegian population, Connecticut cities · 2020

Connecticut cities ranked by the number of residents who are Norwegian ancestry, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 61 cities in Connecticut that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 61 is 69.

Norwegian Americans: full group profile →
ConnecticutAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Largest Norwegian population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPNORWEGIAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01Norwalk, CTCT94,508608+13%
02Stamford, CTCT139,535447+8%
03New Haven, CTCT138,774313−20%
04Milford, CTCT51,215297+65%
05Bristol, CTCT62,341243+40%
06Naugatuck, CTCT32,230240+142%
07New London, CTCT28,003218−24%
08West Hartford, CTCT63,620204−28%
09Danbury, CTCT89,033181−53%
10Wallingford Center, CTCT18,208178+889%
11North Haven, CTCT24,336170+63%
12Bridgeport, CTCT152,273164−1%
13Norwich, CTCT40,001156−10%
14Torrington, CTCT35,796156−49%
15Greenwich, CTCT14,792154+15%
16Shelton, CTCT42,880141+166%
17Trumbull Center, CTCT10,264128–
18Wethersfield, CTCT27,250126−52%
19Ridgefield, CTCT6,970122+13%
20Middletown, CTCT48,439109−26%
21Hartford, CTCT121,981106−49%
22New Milford, CTCT8,18897+62%
23Riverside, CTCT8,95494+16%
25Cos Cob, CTCT7,54686+65%
26Windsor Locks, CTCT12,57981+710%
27Newington, CTCT30,89676−45%
28Meriden, CTCT60,81073−49%
29Groton, CTCT10,16070+159%
30West Haven, CTCT55,35169−41%
31Waterbury, CTCT115,77169−28%
32Noroton, CTCT5,53967–
33Old Greenwich, CTCT6,93667+56%
34Putnam, CTCT7,12063+530%
35Glastonbury Center, CTCT7,26661+79%
36Simsbury Center, CTCT6,19861+369%
37Winsted, CTCT6,97758+12%
38Hazardville, CTCT6,02258+480%
39Bethel, CTCT11,40453+47%
40Manchester, CTCT36,75950−68%
41Cheshire, CTCT6,17249+48%
43East Hartford, CTCT50,91837−56%
44Orange, CTCT14,31537−53%
45Derby, CTCT12,92536–
46Pawcatuck, CTCT5,57736+300%
47New Britain, CTCT76,28634−75%
48Southwood Acres, CTCT8,11534+89%
49Storrs, CTCT15,20733−82%
50New Canaan, CTCT6,89630–
51Ansonia, CTCT19,21628−61%
52Sandy Hook, CTCT9,86328–
53Portland, CTCT5,94427+200%
54East Haven, CTCT27,80626−82%
55Sherwood Manor, CTCT5,70622−57%
56Willimantic, CTCT18,09621−16%
57Branford Center, CTCT6,30518−55%
58Thompsonville, CTCT7,92718−93%
59Rockville, CTCT7,07217−79%
60Kensington, CTCT9,96215–
61Daniels Farm, CTCT5,9763–
SHOWING 1–61 OF 61

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS