CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 26 SHOWN OF 26

Largest Dominican population, Arizona cities · 2020

Arizona cities ranked by the number of residents who are Dominican origin, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 26 cities in Arizona that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 26 is 94.

Dominican Americans: full group profile →
ArizonaAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Largest Dominican population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPDOMINICAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01Phoenix, AZAZ1,665,4811,684+100%
02Mesa, AZAZ513,656540+445%
03Tempe, AZAZ190,571331+707%
04Glendale, AZAZ260,572308+295%
05Tucson, AZAZ548,371303+203%
06Gilbert, AZAZ287,285297+5%
07Buckeye, AZAZ125,445287–
08Chandler, AZAZ278,748159−21%
09Scottsdale, AZAZ243,006134+319%
10Peoria, AZAZ200,881119–
11Catalina Foothills, AZAZ52,593113+1030%
12Avondale, AZAZ100,98399+80%
13Sierra Vista, AZAZ44,90794+309%
14Casas Adobes, AZAZ72,05980–
15Guadalupe, AZAZ5,09357+714%
16Yuma, AZAZ105,22757+104%
17Casa Grande, AZAZ69,75347–
19San Tan Valley, AZAZ109,18929−86%
20Queen Creek, AZAZ89,77025−76%
21Douglas, AZAZ16,03823–
22Nogales, AZAZ19,49512–
23Oro Valley, AZAZ48,08512–
24Prescott, AZAZ48,42011−73%
25Goodyear, AZAZ125,3597−84%
26Surprise, AZAZ175,3046−93%
SHOWING 1–26 OF 26

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS