CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 53 SHOWN OF 53

Largest Croatian population, Georgia counties · 2020

Georgia counties ranked by the number of residents who are Croatian ancestry, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 53 counties in Georgia that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 53 is 25.

Croatian Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Largest Croatian population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPCROATIAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01Fulton County, GAGA1,098,791585+10%
02Cobb County, GAGA793,345580−1%
03DeKalb County, GAGA774,394577+53%
04Gwinnett County, GAGA1,018,099433−49%
05Houston County, GAGA178,214245–
06Chatham County, GAGA311,855231+298%
07Forsyth County, GAGA282,805216+154%
08Cherokee County, GAGA299,273148+2%
09Coweta County, GAGA160,240130+1200%
10Henry County, GAGA264,922105+250%
11Clarke County, GAGA129,921104+33%
12Paulding County, GAGA190,99667+116%
13Catoosa County, GAGA69,62863+17%
14Bibb County, GAGA157,55659+146%
15Troup County, GAGA72,84459–
16Columbia County, GAGA169,18954−54%
17Spalding County, GAGA70,77549+4%
18Hall County, GAGA226,56847−68%
19Walton County, GAGA112,69645–
20Gilmer County, GAGA33,89444–
21Clayton County, GAGA297,47143+291%
22Dougherty County, GAGA82,61641+141%
23Rockdale County, GAGA98,41637+311%
24Douglas County, GAGA154,29333−41%
25Carroll County, GAGA131,03632+100%
26Lamar County, GAGA20,94126–
27Effingham County, GAGA74,39725+9%
28Floyd County, GAGA101,37823+109%
29Camden County, GAGA60,14322–
30Dawson County, GAGA35,36522–
31Glynn County, GAGA87,59922–
32Ben Hill County, GAGA17,09920+233%
33Bryan County, GAGA52,06217–
34Madison County, GAGA32,91916–
35Barrow County, GAGA99,773150%
36Lowndes County, GAGA122,86715−25%
37Miller County, GAGA5,81213–
38Oglethorpe County, GAGA16,41512–
39Fannin County, GAGA26,11112–
40Fayette County, GAGA125,15612−95%
41Worth County, GAGA20,0599–
42Habersham County, GAGA50,4168−65%
43Towns County, GAGA13,2858–
44Baldwin County, GAGA44,0297–
45Brantley County, GAGA18,9367–
46Monroe County, GAGA32,0237–
47Oconee County, GAGA44,8937−74%
48Washington County, GAGA19,4537–
49Bartow County, GAGA120,8006−81%
50Screven County, GAGA14,4085–
51Dade County, GAGA16,1544–
52Franklin County, GAGA25,9482–
53Union County, GAGA27,8591−98%
SHOWING 1–53 OF 53

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS