CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 37 SHOWN OF 37

Largest Bulgarian population, Ohio counties · 2020

Ohio counties ranked by the number of residents who are Bulgarian ancestry, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 37 counties in Ohio that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 37 is 38.

Bulgarian Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Largest Bulgarian population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPBULGARIAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01Lucas County, OHOH423,347327−12%
02Franklin County, OHOH1,361,536315+21%
03Cuyahoga County, OHOH1,232,925305−52%
04Montgomery County, OHOH539,598272+26%
05Hamilton County, OHOH838,418267+230%
06Lorain County, OHOH323,219249+72%
07Mahoning County, OHOH224,706179+50%
08Stark County, OHOH373,771133+102%
09Delaware County, OHOH242,032128+172%
10Portage County, OHOH163,404107+664%
11Wood County, OHOH134,17699+52%
12Medina County, OHOH185,02599+38%
13Summit County, OHOH538,37696−10%
14Erie County, OHOH73,29683+51%
15Butler County, OHOH400,12864−6%
16Trumbull County, OHOH198,97248+380%
17Warren County, OHOH257,18146+84%
18Clermont County, OHOH216,97743+2%
19Jefferson County, OHOH63,59738+245%
20Seneca County, OHOH54,52235+13%
21Henry County, OHOH27,59832–
22Sandusky County, OHOH58,65532+191%
23Williams County, OHOH36,54920–
24Ashtabula County, OHOH96,71316–
25Ottawa County, OHOH39,48116−48%
26Hancock County, OHOH75,03415−32%
27Lake County, OHOH232,21714−44%
28Greene County, OHOH174,32212–
29Gallia County, OHOH29,07210–
30Knox County, OHOH64,00210−70%
31Belmont County, OHOH64,4349–
32Geauga County, OHOH95,6768−50%
33Huron County, OHOH58,2507−74%
34Putnam County, OHOH34,3807–
35Athens County, OHOH63,1976–
36Logan County, OHOH46,3025–
37Paulding County, OHOH18,7273–
SHOWING 1–37 OF 37

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS